crowdfunding or fraudfunding - social networks and the
[…] Further, their activities could expose them to the1934 Act's registration requirements for securities brokers sinceacting as an underwriter can by itself be sufficient to requireregistration as a broker-dealer. 154

Section 15(a)(1) of the 1934 Act requires securities brokers anddealers to register in order to conduct their business unless theyoperate solely intrastate or are otherwise exempted fromregistration. 55 Registration subjects the broker-dealer to many

147. See 15 U.S.C. §78o(a)(1). For additional discussion of the broker-dealerimplications for crowdfunding sites, see Bradford, supra note 88, at 33-43.

148. 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(11) ("The term 'underwriter' means any person who haspurchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with,the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation inany such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirectunderwriting of any such undertaking ....").

149. See generally 2 HAZEN, supra note 8, § 4.27, at 5-24 (discussing the expansivedefinition of "underwriter").

150. See, e.g., SEC v. Chinese Consol.