crowdfunding or fraudfunding - social networks and the
[…] Classification of a fundraising scheme as a security means thatabsent an applicable exemption, promotion of those investments willbe subject to the 1933 Act.25 Once a company has engaged in asecurities offering registered under the 1933 Act, it becomes subjectto the periodic reporting requirements of the Securities Exchange Actof 1934 ("1934 Act").26

the donor's receiving a security. In addition, since no consideration is promised in return,it cannot properly be classified as a purchase or sale.

21. Section 2(a)(1) of the 1933 Act includes stock, notes, and investment contractswithin the definition of security. Securities Act of 1933 § 2(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1)("The term 'security' means any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond,debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription,transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate .... "); see 1 HAZEN, supranote 8, § 1.6 (discussing the very inclusive definition of security). Limited partnershipinterests, limited liability company memberships, and even general partnership interestsoffered as a passive investment fall within the definition. See id. § 1.6[10]-[11].