court of appeals of virginia present: judges beales, chafin … · 2017. 7. 11. · on january 13,...
[…] Va. App. 407, 450, 611 S.E.2d 631, 652 (2005) (quoting America Online, Inc. v. Anonymous

Publicly Traded Co., 261 Va. 350, 359, 542 S.E. 2d 377, 382 (2001)). “Only when reasonable

jurists could not differ can we say an abuse of discretion has occurred.” Thomas v.

Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 741, 753, 607 S.E.2d 738, 743, adopted upon reh’g en banc, 45

Va. App. 811, 613 S.E.2d 870 (2005).

Code § 32.1-127.1:03 governs the privacy health records generally. Code

§ 32.1-127.1:03(H) describes the requirements of a subpoena duces tecum for another party’s

health records. Code § 32.1-127.1:03(H)(6) addresses a motion to quash a subpoena duces

tecum. That subsection states, in relevant part:

In the event that the individual whose health records are being

sought files a motion to quash the subpoena, the court or

administrative agency shall decide whether good cause has been

shown by the discovering party to compel disclosure of the

individual's health records over the individual's objections. In

determining whether good cause has been shown, the court or

administrative agency shall consider

(i) the particular purpose for which the information was collected;

(ii) the degree to which the disclosure of the records would

embarrass, injure, or invade the privacy of the individual;

(iii) the effect of the disclosure on the individual's future health

care;

Page 13: COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA Present: Judges Beales, Chafin … · 2017. 7. 11. · On January 13, 2015, the juvenile and domestic relations district court (“JDR court”) approved

- 13 -

(iv) the importance of the information to the lawsuit or

proceeding; and