court of appeals of virginia present: judges beales, chafin … · 2017. 7. 11. · on january 13,...
[…] - 22 -

S.E.2d at 288 (emphasis added). Thus, a party must first offer the testimony of a child under the

age of fourteen in order to trigger any obligation of the circuit court to determine whether that

child has reached an “age of discretion.” In Hawks, this Court reversed the circuit court because,

unlike in the case now before us, the circuit court in Hawks had “refused to allow [Hawks] to

secure [the] child’s presence in court so that [the child] could state his opinion regarding the

termination proceeding.” Id. at 252, 487 S.E.2d at 287.

Code § 16.1-283 and the cases applying that statute make it clear that that the circuit

court may not terminate the residual parental rights of a parent “if it is established that the child,

if he is 14 years of age or older or otherwise of an age of discretion as determined by the court,

objects to such termination.” Code § 16.1-283.13 In the present matter, however, it is

uncontroverted that neither M.H.1 nor M.H.2 had reached the age of fourteen as of the date of

the final hearing on termination of parental rights (M.H.1 was thirteen years old and M.H.2 was