court of appeals of virginia present: judges beales, chafin … · 2017. 7. 11. · on january 13,...
[…] - 14 -

In addition, in the circuit court’s order denying mother’s motion to quash, the court

ordered that “any records received pursuant to the subpoena duces tecum shall only be used for

the purposes of the case(s) before the Court and shall not be further disseminated to any third

parties not a party to these proceedings.” Thus, the record contains clear evidence that the circuit

court took affirmative steps to protect the privacy of mother’s mental health records in a manner

consistent with Code § 32.1-127.1:03(H)(6)(ii) (“the court . . . shall consider . . . the degree to

which the disclosure of the records would embarrass, injure, or invade the privacy of the

individual”). For all of these reasons, we cannot say that the circuit court abused its discretion

when it found good cause to compel disclosure of mother’s mental health records and denied

mother’s motion to quash the subpoena duces tecum.

D. Termination of Mother’s Parental Rights