court of appeals of indiana · 1 day ago · bargain for certain ancillary duties or limitations on...
[…] (1) A matter described in subsection (a).
(2) A matter that another statute specifies is not subject to collective bargaining, including IC 20-28-9-1.5 and IC 20-43-10-3.5.
(c) A subject set forth in subsection (a) or (b) that may not be bargained collectively may not be included in an agreement entered into under this article.
[21] Indiana Code Section 20-29-6-2 provides:
(a) Any contract may not include provisions that conflict with:
* * * * *
(6) [Indiana Code Section 20-29-6-4.5(a)] of this chapter.
(b) A subject that is set forth in [Indiana Code Section 20-29-6-4.5(a)] of this chapter may not be included in any contract after June 30, 2011.
[22] Indiana Code Section 20-29-6-6 provides:
The obligation to bargain collectively does not include the final approval of a contract concerning any items. Agreements reached through collective bargaining are binding as a contract only if ratified by the governing body of the school corporation
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PL-2989 | August 12, 2020 Page 20 of 31
and the exclusive representative. The obligation to bargain collectively does not require the school employer or the exclusive representative to agree to a proposal of the other or to make a concession to the other.
[23] Indiana Code Section 20-29-6-6.1 provides:
(a) After ratification of a contract under [Indiana Code Section 20-29-6-6] of this chapter, a school employer shall submit the [CBA], including the compensation model developed under IC 20-28-9-1.5, to the [IEERB].