counsel available - murderpediamurderpedia.org/male.p/images/phillips_mario/48a08-1.pdf · hearing...
[…] appropriate.” Taylor, 362 N.C. at 563, 669 S.E.2d at 276 (citations
and internal quotation marks omitted). This Court has previously
found the section 15A-2000(e)(6) aggravating circumstance (stating
that the murder “was committed for pecuniary gain”), standing alone,
sufficient to uphold a death sentence. See State v. Chandler, 342
N.C. 742, 760, 764, 467 S.E.2d 636, 646, 649, cert. denied, 519 U.S.
875, 136 L. Ed. 2d 133 (1996); Ward, 338 N.C. at 124, 129, 449 S.E.2d
at 743, 746. Similarly, this Court has previously found that the
section 15A-2000(e)(11) aggravating circumstance (The murder was
committed as “part of a course of conduct in which the defendant
engaged and which included the commission by the defendant of other
crimes of violence against another person or persons.”) is by itself
sufficient to support a death sentence. Polke, 361 N.C. at 77, 638
S.E.2d at 196 (citing State v. Bacon, 337 N.C. 66, 110 n.8, 446 S.E.2d
542, 566 n.8 (1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1159, 130 L. Ed. 2d 1083
(1995)). These murders were part of a course of conduct involving