commission decision 16-1994 - utah state tax commission · the commission agenda… (petitioner’s...
[…] properly dismissed the Taxpayer’s appeal for the 2014 and 2015 tax years. Further, there is no basis
under which the Commission could adjust the value estimated by the assessor for those years.
B. The County’s motion to dismiss the Taxpayer’s 2016 appeal for not being timely filed is denied.
Whether an appeal is timely filed is a threshold jurisdictional requirement. Utah Code Ann. §59-2-
1005(1) provides that a taxpayer may appeal the value of personal property by filing an application
with the county legislative body by no later than the expiration of time allowed under Utah Code
Ann. §59-2-306 for filing a signed statement. Subsection (2)(c) of Utah Code Ann. §59-2-306
provides, “if a county assessor requests a signed statement described in Subsection (1) on or after
March 16, the person shall file the signed statement within 60 days after requested by the assessor.” It
appears that the County treated REPRESENTATIVE FOR RESPONDENT-3’s email to
REPRESENTATIVE FOR TAXPAYER-1 as a request for a signed statement. REPRESENTATIVE
FOR RESPONDENT-3’s May 20, 2016 email to REPRESENTATIVE FOR TAXPAYER-1 stated