commission decision 16-1994 - utah state tax commission · the commission agenda… (petitioner’s...
[…] circumstances…
(b) The value fixed by the assessor in accordance with Subsection (3)(a)(i) may
not be reduced by the county board of equalization or by the commission.
The Commission has promulgated Administrative Rule R861-1A-9 regarding appeals from the
County, which provide as follows in relevant part:
(5) Appeals to the commission shall be on the merits except for the following:
(a) dismissal for lack of jurisdiction;
(b) dismissal for lack of timeliness…
(7) On an appeal from a dismissal by a county board for the exceptions under Subsection
(5), the only matter that will be reviewed by the commission is the dismissal itself,
not the merits of the appeal.
Utah Code Ann. §59-2-103 provides for the assessment of property, as follows:
(1) All tangible taxable property located within the state shall be assessed and taxed at a
uniform and equal rate on the basis of its fair market value, as valued on January 1,
unless otherwise provided by law.
Utah Code Ann. §59-2-1114, provides an exemption for inventory, as follows:
(1) Tangible personal property present in Utah on the assessment date, at noon, held for
sale in the ordinary course of business or for shipping to a final out-of-state