commission decision 16-1994 - utah state tax commission · the commission agenda… (petitioner’s...
[…] (a) dismissal for lack of jurisdiction;
(b) dismissal for lack of timeliness…
(7) On an appeal from a dismissal by a county board for the exceptions under Subsection
(5), the only matter that will be reviewed by the commission is the dismissal itself,
not the merits of the appeal.
Utah Code Ann. §59-2-103 provides for the assessment of property, as follows:
(1) All tangible taxable property located within the state shall be assessed and taxed at a
uniform and equal rate on the basis of its fair market value, as valued on January 1,
unless otherwise provided by law.
Utah Code Ann. §59-2-1114, provides an exemption for inventory, as follows:
(1) Tangible personal property present in Utah on the assessment date, at noon, held for
sale in the ordinary course of business or for shipping to a final out-of-state
destination within 12 months and which constitutes the inventory of any retailer,
wholesaler, distributor, processor, warehouseman, manufacturer, producer, gatherer,
transporter, storage provider, farmer, or livestock raiser, is exempt from property
taxation.
(2) This exemption does not apply to:
(a) inventory which is not otherwise subject to personal property taxation…
(b) "Inventory" means all items of tangible personal property described as materials,
containers, goods in process, finished goods, severed minerals, and other