taxcourthelp.net · taxcourthelp.net united states tax court petitioner’s name ) ) ) petitioners...
[…] proceeding” where a penalty liability is at issue.16
4. The foundational fact element for a §6702 penalty requires
that P must be among those “persons,” as that term is
defined, subject to the penalty.17
5. Respondent is obliged to follow the Internal Revenue Code
and its regulations.18
14
Zellerbach Paper Co. v. Helvering, 293 U. S. 172 (1934). 15
Federal Communications Comm'n v. American Broadcasting Co.,347 U. S. 284, 296, (1954);
Billings v. U.S., 232 U.S. 261, 34 S. Ct. 421 (1914); United States v. Merriam, 263 U.S. 179,
44 S.Ct. 69 (1923); and many others. 16
§ 6703. Rules applicable to penalties under sections 6700, 6701, and 6702
“(a) Burden of proof
In any proceeding involving the issue of whether or not any person is liable for a penalty under
section 6700, 6701, or 6702, the burden of proof with respect to such issue shall be on the
Secretary.” (Emphasis added) ; See also Tax Court Rule 36(b). 17
§6702. Frivolous tax submissions
“(a) Civil penalty for frivolous tax returns
A person shall pay a penalty of $5,000 if—…” (Emphasis added)
http://supreme.justia.com/us/293/172/case.html
-
TaxCourtHelp.net