taxcourthelp.net · taxcourthelp.net united states tax court petitioner’s name ) ) ) petitioners...
[…] Entire Record
-
TaxCourtHelp.net
Petitioners’ Opening Brief Docket #XXXX-XXL 9
c) Petitioner has not executed an agreement that would
extend the statute under §6501(c)(4).
Pursuant to §6671(a), penalties under §6702 are:
“…assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes. …
any reference in this title to “tax” imposed by this title
shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and
liabilities provide by this subchapter.”
The word tax in the phrase “the amount of any tax” in the
limitation statute, §6501(a), is such a reference.
I.R.C. §6501(a) states:
(a) General rule
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount
of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3
years after the return was filed (whether or not such
return was filed on or after the date prescribed)…”
Under this statute, based on the filing date of P’s original
1040, the last day R could have made an assessment for taxes or
penalties for the tax year 2005 was April 15, 2009. The
assessment was made, according to Respondent’s records and by