taxcourthelp.net · taxcourthelp.net united states tax court petitioner’s name ) ) ) petitioners...
[…] opening words of §6702 (a) as follows:
“A person shall pay a penalty of $5,000 if-…” [the section
then states the additional elements of the violation]
(Emphasis added)
The term “person” as it is used in §6702(a) is a defined term
for the purposes of the subchapter in which §6702(a) appears.
That definition is found in §6671(b):
IRC §6671(b) Person defined
“The term “person”, as used in this subchapter,
includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a
35
Handland v. CIR, 519 F.2d 327 (9th Cir. 1975) citing Gensinger v. CIR, 208 F.2d 576, 580
(9th Cir. 1953) 36
I.R.C. §6703. Rules applicable to penalties under sections 6700, 6701, and 6702
(a) Burden of proof
“In any proceeding involving the issue of whether or not any person is liable for a penalty
under section 6700, 6701, or 6702, the burden of proof with respect to such issue shall be on
the Secretary.”; see also Thornberry v. CIR, 136 T.C. No. 16, pg. 19,(2011);Blaga v. CIR, T.C.
Memo. 2010-170, pg. 13. 37
Blaga v. CIR, T.C. Memo. 2010-170, pg. 13.
-
TaxCourtHelp.net
Petitioners’ Opening Brief Docket #XXXX-XXL 14
member or employee of a partnership, who as such