comments of the semiconductor industry association on ... · sia comments on emerging technologies...
[…] Finally, if a commenter states that a proposed unilateral control would harm it or the industry economically and BIS nonetheless procedes with imposing the control, BIS should be required (i) to refute such statements with specificity and (ii) to revoke or amend the control if it receives sufficient additional information supporting the statements of economic harm.

E. SIA Comment 8 – BIS Should Neither Propose nor Impose New Emerging Technology Controls Unless it has Fully Considered the Impact Such Controls Would Have on the U.S. Economy

ECRA section 4811(1) states that “it is the policy of the United States . . . to use export controls only after full consideration of the impact on the economy of the United States. . . .” Similarly, ECRA section 4811(3) goes on to state that the impact of the implementation of new controls on emerging technologies on U.S. leadership and competitiveness “must be evaluated on an ongoing basis and applied in imposing controls…to avoid negatively affecting such leadership.” These requirements are similar to the objectives of the section 4817 standards described above, but have a procedural element to them that warrant a separate comment.