comment: does hiibel redefine terry? the latest expansion
[…] authority for the police and, in turn, towards a loss of privacy rights for individuals.11 Four justices dissented in light of this shift.12 Justice Stevens’ dissent suggests that the Nevada legislature, through its “stop and identify” statute, fully intended to give the state’s police officers “a useful law enforcement tool.”13 He points out that, despite the majority’s dismissal of a name’s significance,14 such 4. See Hiibel, 542 U.S. at __, 124 S. Ct. at 2459-60 (emphasizing that the Nevada “stop and identify” statute is consistent with the Fourth Amendment). 5. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 199.280 (2003) (stipulating that a person who “willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office” will be punished for a misdemeanor if no dangerous weapon is used); see also NEV. REV. STAT. § 171.123 (2003) (defining the legal rights and duties of a police officer in the context of an investigative stop).