coastal louisiana levee consortium 2015 report · table of contents table of contents 3 members of...
[…] The additional
provisions for the TLCD procedure require the following:
1. Following adoption of the appropriating resolution, notice is to be provided by
certified mail to the last record property owner as reflected in the parish
assessment rolls at the address recorded on the assessment rolls.17
2. Within ten days of adoption of the appropriating resolution, notice must also be
provided by publication in the official journal of the TLCD.
Nonetheless, the Article 665 servitude can burden lands landward of the ordinary high water mark. See,
DeSambourg, supra. 13
La. R.S. 38:301(C)(1)(i) and (j). 14
The statute is internally inconsistent in that Paragraph (C)(1)(a) provides for notice “within ten days of the date of
passage” of the appropriating resolution while Paragraph (C)(1)(g) provides that “[n]otice by certified mail shall be
given to the owner within five days of the adoption of the resolution.” Out of precaution, it is advisable and prudent
that levee districts provide the notice within five days rather than ten. 15
The statute distinguishes “use”, which occurs upon adoption of the resolution, from “actual use”, which