climate change risks: corporate disclosure...
[…] amount or even a range of amounts on the balance sheet. For these companies, as well as for

those who have crossed the FAS 5 threshold, the narrative disclosure provisions of Regulation S-

K require that they disclose and discuss their material climate risks. Three specific provisions of

Regulation S-K require narrative disclosures of climate risks:

Item 101: Description of Business

Item 101 requires a description of the “general development of business,”15 including

plan of operation, “any anticipated material acquisition of plant and equipment and the capacity

15 17 C.F.R. § 229.101(a) (2007).

Page 85: Climate Change Risks: Corporate Disclosure Requirementsmedia.straffordpub.com/products/climate-change-risks-corporate... · Climate Change Risks: Corporate Disclosure Requirements

16

thereof,”16 and “other material areas which may be peculiar to the registrant’s business.”17 Item

101(c) requires disclosure of “competitive condition in the business.”18 As described in Part 3,

below, both regulatory developments relating to greenhouse gas emissions and the physical risks

of climate change pose immediate challenges to the general development of many businesses.