chapter 5 5 word.pdf ·  · 2017-06-292 united states”), ... your answer be different if the...
[…] See 45 Fed. Reg. 33290, 33421 (May 19, 1980). Thus, the EPA definition of “fill material” was not tied to the purpose for which a material was used, but rather the effect of the use of the material. For many years, the EPA and Corps regulatory definitions of “fill material” diverged in that manner. Since 2002, however, the Corps and EPA have defined the terms “dredged material” and “fill material” consistently in their regulations. The current regulatory definitions of the terms are:

33 C.F.R. §323.2 (Corps’ regulations); 40 C.F.R. 232.2 (EPA’s regulations). Both agencies also include a non-exclusive list of materials that constitute “fill material” within their definition of the term. The list includes “rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States.” Id. The evolution of the definitions of “dredged material,” “fill material,” “discharge of dredged material,” and “discharge of fill material” are discussed at length in the sections that follow. However, neither agency has defined “addition” by regulation.