case 3:20-cv-05910 document 1 filed 08/21/20 page 1 of 32 · and wilbur ross, in his official...
[…] Section 1(a) states that “any transaction that is related to
WeChat by any person” will be “prohibited beginning 45 days after the date of this
Case 3:20-cv-05910 Document 1 Filed 08/21/20 Page 17 of 32
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
[3601169.5] 17 Case No. 3:20-cv-05910
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
order[.]” Section 1(a) further prohibits, beginning 45 days from the date of the Order,
transactions with Tencent, WeChat’s parent company, and any subsidiaries of Tencent that
are “identified by the Secretary of Commerce[.]” Section 2(a) states that “[a]ny
transaction … that evades or avoids, has the purpose of evading or avoiding, causes a
violation of, or attempts to violate the prohibition set forth in this order is prohibited.”
Section 2(b) further prohibits “[a]ny conspiracy formed to violate any of the prohibitions
set forth in this order.” Section 3 purports to strip persons subject to the prohibitions in
Sections 1(a) and 2 of any right to notice of the specific conduct being prohibited.
48. Executive Order 13943, by its terms, may apply not only to WeChat, its