case 3:20-cv-05910 document 1 filed 08/21/20 page 1 of 32 · and wilbur ross, in his official...
[…] information does not provide the Congress with sufficient information to exercise the kind
of ongoing oversight of the President required by both the IEEPA and the NEA.
98. The President has acted ultra vires by exercising emergency powers
purportedly authorized by the IEEPA without consulting with and reporting to Congress in
the manner prescribed by 50 U.S.C. §§ 1621-22, 1641(c), and 1703.
SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Ultra Vires (50 U.S.C. § 1701))
99. Plaintiffs reallege and hereby incorporate by reference the allegations
contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint.
100. 50 U.S.C. § 1701 conditions the President’s exercise of the emergency
powers listed in Section 1702(a) on the President’s declaration of a national emergency
with respect to an “unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or
substantial part outside the United States[.]” Section 1701 further requires that “[a]ny
exercise” of the powers granted in Section 1702(a) “to deal with any new threat shall be
based on a new declaration of national emergency which must be with respect to such
threat.”
101. Executive Order 13943 cites the President’s declaration of a national
emergency in Executive Order 13873 as the basis for his exercise of emergency powers
purportedly granted by the IEEPA. Executive Order 13873, which was issued more than