case 3:20-cv-05910 document 1 filed 08/21/20 page 1 of 32 · and wilbur ross, in his official...
[…] States citizen, permanent resident alien, entity organized under the laws of the United
States or any jurisdiction within the United States (including foreign branches), or any
person in the United States.” Id. § 4(c). And “entity” is further defined to mean a
government or instrumentality of such government, partnership, association, trust, venture,
corporation, group, subgroup, or other organization, including an international
organization.” Id. § 4(b).
49. Two other sections of Executive Order 13943 direct the Secretary of
Commerce to take additional action: Section 1(c) directs the Secretary, within 45 days of
August 6, to “identify the transactions subject to subsection [1](a).” Section 5 authorizes
the Secretary to “take such actions, including adopting rules and regulations, and to
employ all powers granted to me by IEEPA as may be necessary to implement this order.”
The Executive Order specifically mentions the popular use of WeChat to pay for purchases
or to transfer money or to accept or make payments for their businesses from or to another
user, as the basis to relieve the Secretary of Commerce of any responsibility to give “prior