case 2:85-cv-04544-dmg-agr document 960 filed 08/28 ......1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17...
[…] effective.” Id. at 551 (emphasis added); see also Connecticut Nat’l

Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253 (1992) (“Redundancies across statutes are

not unusual events in drafting, and so long as there is no ‘positive repugnancy’

between two laws, . . . a court must give effect to both.”).

In J.B.B.C. v. Wolf, the court applied this principle to preliminarily enjoin

Defendants against summarily expelling a child pursuant to Title 42, a practice

that unavoidably conflicts with the TVPRA.5 See Transcript of Telephonic

5 8 U.S.C. § 1232(a)(5)(D) provides, “Any unaccompanied alien child sought to be removed by the Department of Homeland Security, except for an unaccompanied alien child from a contiguous country . . . shall be— (i) placed in removal proceedings under section 240 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1229a);. . .”

Case 2:85-cv-04544-DMG-AGR Document 960 Filed 08/28/20 Page 12 of 26 Page ID #:40876