attorneys for plaintiff state of california additional ... · law as those presented in flores v....
[…] 230. In addition, because of the Rule, children who otherwise may have
been placed in Maine licensed care will be held in federal family detention facilities
either within or outside of Maine.
H. The Rule Conflicts with Maryland’s Child Welfare Policy, Licensing, and Enforcement
231. It is Maryland state policy to “promote a stable, safe, and healthy
environment for children and families that provides access to necessary services
and supports in the least restrictive, most appropriate, and most effective
environment possible.” Md. Code Ann., Hum. Servs. § 8-102. Maryland’s
approach aims to be “family-driven, child-guided, home- and community-based,
culturally and linguistically competent, individualized, and effective,” providing a
“continuum of care, opportunities, and supports that emphasize prevention, early
intervention, and community-based services.” Id. Beginning in 2007, Maryland
began implementing the “Place Matters” initiative, which aims to prevent children
from coming into care when possible, reduce the reliance on out-of-home care, and
reduce the length of stay in out-of-home care.