attorneys for plaintiff state of california additional ... · law as those presented in flores v....
[…] welfare.
273. In addition, because of the Rule, children who otherwise may have
been placed in New Jersey licensed care and subject to New Jersey’s more robust
protections may be held in federal family detention facilities either within or
outside of New Jersey and subject to lesser protections.
M. The Rule Conflicts with New Mexico’s Child Welfare Policy, Licensing, and Enforcement
274. New Mexico considers a child’s health and safety of paramount
concern and intends “that children in New Mexico be reared as members of a
family unit.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-1-3.
275. The New Mexico Children’s Code was adopted in 1993 with the
express purpose of providing “for the care, protection and wholesome mental and
physical development of children” and established procedures to protect the
statutory and constitutional rights of children in the State. ACLU of N.M. v. City of
Albuquerque, 992 P.2d. 866, 870 (N.M. 1999).
276. New Mexico’s “Children’s Shelter Care Act,” part of the State’s