case 2:16-cv-01866-jcc document 18 filed 03/03/17 page 2 of 34 · amended complaint i. introduction...
[…] Commerce; and the U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, which Congress

charged with implementing CZARA and the CWA.

13. The U.S. Department of Commerce, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric

Administration, and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency are agencies within the meaning

of Administrative Procedure Act. 5 U.S.C. § 551.

IV. LEGAL BACKGROUND

A. The Clean Water Act.

14. In 1972, Congress adopted amendments to the CWA in an effort “to restore and

maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. §

1251(a). The CWA establishes an “interim goal of water quality which provides for the

protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2).

15. To accomplish that goal, the CWA requires states to develop water quality

standards that establish the desired conditions of each waterway within the state’s regulatory