case 1:17-cv-02459-mjg document 39 filed 09/14/17 page 1 of...
[…] Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security “to return to the longstanding policy and

    practice on military service by transgender individuals that was in place prior to June 2016,”

    until President Trump is personally persuaded that a change is warranted. Transgender Service

    Member Ban § 1(b).

    108. The Transgender Service Member Ban orders that the policy banning enlistment

    of men and women who are transgender be extended, until a recommendation to the contrary is

    made “that I find convincing.” Id. § 2(a). The Transgender Service Member Ban further orders a

    “halt” to the use of DoD resources “to fund sex-reassignment surgical procedures for military

    personnel, except to the extent necessary to protect the health of an individual who has already

    begun a course of treatment to reassign his or her sex.” Id. § 2(b).

    109. The Transgender Service Member Ban specifies that provisions banning men and

    women who are transgender from enlisting will take effect on January 1, 2018 (the date

    Defendant Mattis’s directive delaying accessions will expire). It further provides that the