case 1:17-cv-02459-mjg document 39 filed 09/14/17 page 1 of...
[…] delayed new enlistments for a further six months on the asserted basis that further study was

    warranted. President Trump has now acted to ban enlistment without awaiting the results of any

    study.

    146. DoD treats commissioning as an officer as a new accession. Thus, candidates

    who would otherwise be eligible for commissions on January 1, 2018, will not be eligible as a

    result of President Trump’s indefinite ban on new accessions.

    iii. Ban on Medically Necessary Care (Directive Section 2(b))

    147. Section 2(b) of the Transgender Service Member Ban directs the Secretary of

    Defense to “halt all use of DoD or DHS resources to fund sex-reassignment surgical procedures

    for military personnel,” except “to the extent necessary to protect the health of an individual who

    has already begun a course of treatment to reassign his or her sex.”

    148. Transgender service members who require medically necessary care to treat

    gender dysphoria are entitled to care on an equal basis to what is provided to non-transgender

    service members with medical conditions requiring comparable medically necessary care.