case 1:17-cv-02459-mjg document 39 filed 09/14/17 page 1 of...
[…] facilities.

    165. Surgery that is medically necessary and indicated for the treatment of a diagnosis

    of gender dysphoria is “medical care” that is covered by the statutory right under 10 U.S.C. §

    Case 1:17-cv-02459-MJG Document 39 Filed 09/14/17 Page 38 of 42

  • 39

    1074(a)(1). As a result of the Transgender Service Member Ban, transgender service members,

    including Individual Plaintiffs, have suffered, or will imminently suffer, a violation of this

    statutory right.

    166. Section 2(b) of the Transgender Service Member Ban “halt[s] all use of DoD or

    DHS resources to fund sex-reassignment surgical procedures for military personnel, except to the

    extent necessary to protect the health of an individual who has already begun a course of

    treatment to reassign his or her sex.” Section 2(b) takes effect on March 23, 2018, but DoD has

    already cancelled planned medical procedures for transgender service members, including for

    Plaintiffs Cole and Doe.

    167. The Defendants directly and proximately caused, and continue to cause, the