carroll v. mbna american bank appellant's brief dckt. 34765 · 2020. 3. 1. · carroll opened...
[…] apparent attempt to bypass the requirement to obtain the conscious and express
consent of the cardbolder. MBNA offers the cardholder the option of refusing the
changes in subsection (b) regarding changes in interest rates by sending a written
statement to that effect to MBNA ( opting out). The cardholder not writing to MBNA
and specifically rejecting the offor to amend allegedly accomplishes the supposed
modification of the agreement without actual consent. This has become known as the
negative option. No such opt-out provision is present in subsection (a) of§ 952 of the
Delaware statute.
In addition, subsection (a) of§ 952, Delaware Code, states,
"Unless the agreement governing a revolving credit plan otherwise provides, a bank may at any time and from time to time amend such agreement in any respect, whether or not the amendment or the subject of the amendment was originally contemplated or addressed by the parties or is integral to the relationship between the parties."
MBNA did not place the original agreement on the record, so the trial court had
no means of determining whether the revolving credit plan originally agreed to by
Capps and Carroll either otherwise provided for, or did not otherwise provide for such
changes.