linda johnson, plaintiff-appellee, v. mbna america, 2003 ... v mbna .pdf · linda johnson,...
[…] to ascertain the validity of the consumer’s dispute under this statutory standard of completeness and accuracy. Bruce v. First
U.S.A. Bank, N.A., 103 F.Supp.2d 1135, 1143-44 (E.D.Mo. 2000); Betts v. EquifaxCredit Information Services, Inc., 245
F.Supp.2d 1130, 1135-36 (W.D.Wash. 2003); Olwell v. Medical Information Bureau, 2003 WL 79035, *5 (D.Minn. January
7, 2003); Curtis v. Trans Union, LLC, 2002 WL 31748838, *4-6 (N.D. Ill. December 9, 2002).
F. The Federal Trade Commission Agrees That Merely “Verifying Information in the Computerized File Does Not
Constitute an ‘Investigation’ ” Under § 1681s-2(b)
Congress has entrusted the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) with primary responsibility for governmental enforcement of
the FCRA. § 1681s. Any violation of the FCRA “shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce in
violation of section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. § 45(a)] and shall be subject to enforcement by the
Federal Trade Commission under section 5(b) thereof [15 U.S.C. § 45(b)]....” § 1681s(a)(1). The FTC regularly brings
enforcement actions pursuant to that authority and has issued interpretive guidance regarding various aspects of the statute’s
requirements. 16 C.F.R. Part 600. In light of the its key role administering the FCRA, courts have found it appropriate to