boiler room fraud: an operational plan utilizing the
[…] 76. Securities Act § 20(b), 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b) (1982). The Securities Act provides inpart that:

(b) Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged orabout to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute aviolation of the provisions of this title or of any rule or regulation prescribedunder authority thereof, it may in its discretion, bring an action in any districtcourt of the United States, United States court of any Territory, or the UnitedStates District Court for the District of Columbia to enjoin such acts or prac-tices, and upon a proper showing a permanent or temporary injunction or re-straining order shall be granted without bond. The Commission may transmitsuch evidence as may be available concerning such acts or practices to the At-torney General who may, in his discretion, institute the necessary criminalproceedings under this title. Any such criminal proceeding may be brought

Page 20: Boiler Room Fraud: An Operational Plan Utilizing the

[Vol. 15: 503, 1988] Boiler Room FraudPEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

Commission must demonstrate a reasonable likelihood that the de-fendant will engage in future violations before a court can order per-manent injunctive relief.7 7 Voluntarily agreeing to refrain from theunlawful conduct in the future will not preclude an injunction.7 8 Asone commentator stated:

The factors that courts have considered in determining the reasonable likeli-hood of future violations are:a. The egregiousness of the past violations.b. The isolated or repeated nature of the violations.c. The degree of scienter involved.

either in the district wherein the transmittal of the prospectus or securitycomplained of begins, or in the district wherein such prospectus or security isreceived.

Id The Exchange Act § 21(d), 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d) (1982) then provides:(d) Injunction proceedings.