boiler room fraud: an operational plan utilizing the
[…] Id.§ 6700(a)-(b)(1).

A promoter who aids and abets the investor in the underpayment of their tax liabil-ity violates 26 U.S.C. § 6701 (1982), which penalizes any person who aids, assists, pro-cures, or advises with respect to the preparation or presentation of a return or otherdocument, knowing that the document will be used with regard to a material matterunder the internal revenue laws, and knowing that the document would cause an un-derstatement of tax due from another person. Id. § 6701(a).

The injunction, for violation of these two sections, would be issued pursuant to 26U.S.C. § 7408, which provides:

(a) Authority to seek injunction.A civil action in the name of the United States to enjoin any person from

further engaging in conduct subject to penalty under section 6700 (relating topenalty for promoting abusive tax shelters, etc.) or section 6701 (relating topenalties for aiding and abetting understatement of tax liability) may be com-menced at the request of the Secretary. Any action under this section shall bebrought in the district court of the United States for the district in which suchperson resides, has his principal place of business, or has engaged in conductsubject to penalty under section 6700 or section 6701. The court may exerciseits jurisdiction over such action (as provided in section 7402(a)) separate andapart from any other action brought by the United States against such person.(b) Adjudication and decree.

In any action under subsection (a), if the court finds-

Page 24: Boiler Room Fraud: An Operational Plan Utilizing the

[Vol. 15: 503, 1988] Boiler Room FraudPEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW