boiler room fraud: an operational plan utilizing the
[…] Section 10b provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of anymeans or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any fa-cility of any national securities exchange ....

(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any securityregistered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered,any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such

65. Id. § 4(2), 15 U.S.C. § 77d(2). "The provisions of section 5 shall not apply to...(2) transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering .... " Id.