bell, c.j., dissents. filed: october 20, 2009€¦ · law act, md. code (1973 , 2006 repl. vol.),...
[…] within its healthcare plans that when the patient has been involved in an automobile accident,
the providers m ust collect PIP benefits from the patient’s automobile insurers first, before
submitting any claims to MAMSI for payment.” As a result, she maintains, the pe titioner paid
the participating healthcare providers for services rendered to her only after her PIP benefits
were exhausted. Believing the Provider Manual for Physicians and Practitioners and the
policy of the petitioner reflec ted in it to be in direct violation of the directive in § 19-507 of
the Insurance Article that PIP benef its “shall be payable without regard to...any collateral
8
source of medical, hospital, or wage continuation benefits,” Wu filed, in the Circuit Court for
Baltimore County and against the petitioner and its parent companies, a class action
complaint.
The case having been transferred to the Federal District Court and the dispositive issue