bell, c.j., dissents. filed: october 20, 2009€¦ · law act, md. code (1973 , 2006 repl. vol.),...
[…] Larimore v. American Ins. Co., 314 Md. 617,
622, 552 A.2d 889, 891 (1989); Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. USF&G, 314 Md. 131, 141, 550
A.2d 69, 74 (1988). This is the other reason that the majority is wrong.
Noting that § 19-507 (a) “statutorily mandated” the payment of PIP benefits whether or
not health insurance benefits were received, even if in the form of the payment for medical
expenses arising out of an accident,, we declared, “it is not our proper function to add to the
statute another class of exemptions. That is a legislative function.” Dutta, supra, 363 Md. at
9Section 19-513 (e) provides,
“Reduc tion due to w orkers’ com pensation benefits. – Benefits payable
under the coverages described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of th is subtitle shall
be reduced to the extent that the recipient has recovered benefits under the
workers’ compensation laws of a state or the federal government for which
the provider of the workers’ compensation benefits had not been
reimbursed.”
19
553-54, 769 A. 2d at 956. We were guided in reaching this conclusion by “[t]he rules of
statutory construction relating to statutory provisions that create exceptions or exemptions from
other statutory provisions.” Id.