bell, c.j., dissents. filed: october 20, 2009€¦ · law act, md. code (1973 , 2006 repl. vol.),...
[…] Since a
reduction in premiums can only be implemen ted upon the insured’s
coordination of her respective ‘policies,’ where an auto insurance policy
exists, the other policy must be the healthcare insurance policy. There
simply cannot be two au to insurance policies that would require
coordination by the insured.”
5
507 and that neither section mentions health insurers or health maintenance organizations.
Id. at ____ , ____ A .2d at _____ [s lip op. at 14].
Turning to the latter, the ma jority notes that Maryland Code (1982, 2005 Repl. V ol.)
§ 19-706 (a) of the Health General Article states that “except as otherwise provided in this
subtitle, a health maintenance organization is not subject to the insurance laws of this S tate.”
Id. at ____, ____ A.2d at _____ [slip op. at 17-18 ]. Emphasizing this section and pointing
out that “[s]ection 19-706 then enumerates all the specific subsections and subtitles of the
Insurance Article that apply to Maryland HMOs,” id , while not referencing § 19-507 of the