bell, c.j., dissents. filed: october 20, 2009€¦ · law act, md. code (1973 , 2006 repl. vol.),...
[…] interpretation of the statute in Dutta v. State Farm, 363 Md. 540, 769 A.2d 948 (2001),
support the opposite conclusion. Wu posits that these authorities clearly establish that “PIP
benefits cannot be coordinated by an auto insurer or health insurer unless the insured has
given clear and unequivocal permission to do so in accordance with the provisions of § 19-
507.” Furthermore, Wu asserts that the failure to apply § 19-507 to health insurers would
render segments of that statute meaningless and lead to illogical and unreasonable results.
Specifically, Wu asserts:
[MAMSI’S] contention that § 19-507 only governs motor vehicle insurance. . . would make entirely superfluous those provisions of § 19-507 that PIPbenefits “shall be payable without regard to any collateral source of medical,hospital, or wage continuation benefits.” Similarly, such an interpretationwould make entirely irrelevant those provisions in subsection (b)(1) and (b)(2)of § 19-507 that expressly set forth the manner in which a health care providerand PIP insurer may legally coordinate their respective policies to provide forthe non-duplication of