bell, c.j., dissents. filed: october 20, 2009€¦ · law act, md. code (1973 , 2006 repl. vol.),...
[…] additional restrictions exist with respect to HMOs and coordination provisions in those
policies. See Comptroller v. Science Applications, 405 Md. 185, 198, 950 A.2d 766,773
(2008) (“[T]he Legislature is presumed to have meant what it said and said what it meant.”)
(quoting Tribbitt v. State, 403 Md. 638, 646, 943 A.2d 1260, 1264 (2008)).
The Health Insurance Article included within the Maryland Insurance Article also
contains a specific provision relating to non-duplication and coordination provisions in
health insurance policies. Md. Code (1995, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 15-104(b) of the Insurance
Article provides:
Authorized. — In accordance with regulations that the Commissioner adopts,the Commissioner shall allow health insurance policies and policies ofnonprofit health service plans to contain nonduplication provisions orprovisions to coordinate health benefits with:(1) other health insurance policies, including commercial individual, group,and blanket policies and policies of nonprofit health service plans(2) subscriber contacts that are issued by health maintenance organizations;and (3) other established programs under which the insured may make a claim.
Id. Because the Legislature provided in this section, located in the Health Insurance subtitle
of the Insurance Article, that a health insurance policy may contain nonduplication
provisions and coordination provisions, it would be illogical for this Court to conclude that