bell, c.j., dissents. filed: october 20, 2009€¦ · law act, md. code (1973 , 2006 repl. vol.),...
[…] (noting that while there is some overlap that inherently exists between the coverage
provided by various types of insurance, “[t]he very structure of the insurance code leads [to
the conclusion] that the various types of insurance defined there . . . constitute various
categories of insurance which for the most part are mutually exclusive”). Maryland HMOs
are regulated by the Maryland Health Maintenance Organization Act, codified with
amendments at Md. Code (1982, 2005 Repl. Vol.), §§ 19-701 to 19-735 of the Health-
General Article (“HMO Act”). Section 19-706(c) of the Health-General Article states that
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a health maintenance organization is not
18
subject to the insurance laws of this State.” Section 19-706 then enumerates all the specific
subsections and subtitles of the Insurance Article that apply to Maryland HMOs. Notably,
§ 19-507 of the Insurance Article is not listed.
The HMO Act also contains its own authorization for coordination provisions in
HMO contracts.