bell, c.j., dissents. filed: october 20, 2009€¦ · law act, md. code (1973 , 2006 repl. vol.),...
[…] Thissection provides that every automobile insurance policy issued in Maryland must containPersonal Injury Protection (“PIP”) coverage, unless the coverage is waived in accordancewith the provisions of § 19-506, which is entitled “Same—Waivers.”
4
providing in its group or individual contracts of insurance or membershipcontracts that its contractual health benefits may be secondary to PersonalInjury Protection (“PIP”) benefits under an automobile liability insurancepolicy where the automobile liability insurer is legally obligated to providebenefits for healthcare expenses?[2]
II.
Section 19-507 of the Insurance Article3 provides:
Same — When benefits payable; coordination of policies; surcharge;subrogation.(a) When benefits payable . — The benefits described in § 19-505 of thissubtitle shall be payable without regard to:
(1) the fault or nonfault of the named insured or the recipient ofbenefits in causing or contributing to the motor vehicle accident; and
(2) any collateral source of medical, hospital, or wage continuationbenefits.(b) Coordination of policies. — (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of thissubsection, if the insured has both coverage for the benefits described in § 19-505 of this subtitle and a collateral source of medical, hospital, or wagecontinuation benefits, the insurer or insurers may coordinate the policies toprovide for nonduplication of benefits, subject to appropriate reductions inpremiums for one or both of the policies approved by the Commissioner.
(2) The named insured may:(i) elect to coordinate the policies by indicating in writing which policy
4The terms “automobile insurer” and “motor vehicle insurer” are used interchangeablywithin this Opinion.
5
is to be the primary policy; or (ii) reject the coordination of policies and nonduplication of benefits.