bell, c.j., dissents. filed: october 20, 2009€¦ · law act, md. code (1973 , 2006 repl. vol.),...
[…] “Authorized. – In accordance with regulations that the Commissioner
adopts, the Commissioner shall allow health insurance policies and policies
of nonprofit health service plans to contain nonduplication provisions or
provisions to coordinate coverage with:
“(1) other health insurance policies, including commercial
individual, group, and blanket policies and policies of
nonprofit health service plans;
“(2) subscr iber contrac ts that are issued by health
maintenance organizations; and
“(3) other established programs under which the insured may
make a claim.”
5 Section 19-713.1 (a) of the Health -General Article provides:
“Nonduplication or coordination of coverage provisions - In general. – A
contract between a health maintenance organization and its subscribers or a
group of subscribers may contain nonduplication provisions or provisions to
coordinate the coverage with subscriber contracts of other health
maintenance organizations, health insurance policies, including those of
nonprofit health service plans, and with other established programs under
which the subscriber or member may make a claim.”
6
statutes regulating health insurance in this state are found in Title 15, “Health Insurance,” of
the Insurance Artic le, id. at __, __ A .2d at __ [slip . op. at 19], § 15-104 (b) of which
expressly addresses non-duplication or coordination of benefits by health insurers4 and that