bell, c.j., dissents. filed: october 20, 2009€¦ · law act, md. code (1973 , 2006 repl. vol.),...
[…] out that “[s]ection 19-706 then enumerates all the specific subsections and subtitles of the
Insurance Article that apply to Maryland HMOs,” id , while not referencing § 19-507 of the
Insurance Article at all, the majority asserts that “it is logical to conclude that had the General
Assembly intended to place additional restrictions on HMO contracts, it would have done so
within Title 19 of the Health-General Article, which specifically governs HMOs. Id. at ____,
____ A.2d at _____ [slip op. at 19]. As indicated, the majority also relies on the facts that the
4Section 15-104 (b) of the Health Insurance Article provides:
“Authorized. – In accordance with regulations that the Commissioner
adopts, the Commissioner shall allow health insurance policies and policies
of nonprofit health service plans to contain nonduplication provisions or
provisions to coordinate coverage with:
“(1) other health insurance policies, including commercial
individual, group, and blanket policies and policies of
nonprofit health service plans;
“(2) subscr iber contrac ts that are issued by health
maintenance organizations; and
“(3) other established programs under which the insured may
make a claim.”
5 Section 19-713.1 (a) of the Health -General Article provides:
“Nonduplication or coordination of coverage provisions - In general. – A
contract between a health maintenance organization and its subscribers or a
group of subscribers may contain nonduplication provisions or provisions to