before the land use board of appeals - portland...
[…] The concept of a ‘structure’ that contains sleeping areas separated by non-permanent partitions expressed in the definition of ‘mass shelter’ is more characteristic of a shelter in a building, like the Portland Rescue Mission, than a site with a collection of tents and accessory structures surrounded by a fence. Additionally, the tents do not function solely as sleeping areas, but as a place that individuals use for other daily activities as well. Based on these considerations, the proposed rest area has none of the characteristics of a ‘mass shelter.’” Record 9.

22 ORS 197.829 provides, in relevant part:

“(1) [LUBA] shall affirm a local government’s interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government’s interpretation:

Page 32

governing body’s code interpretation, unless it is inconsistent with the express 1

language of the provision, or the purpose or policy underlying the code 2

provision. Stated differently, LUBA must affirm a governing body’s code 3