before the land use board of appeals - portland...
[…] that zoning classification decisions that involve the exercise of judgment and 12

interpretative discretion are permit decisions, noting legislative history 13

indicating that the legislature intended ORS 227.160(2)(b) and ORS 14

215.402(4) to overrule a line of cases holding precisely that.8 15

concerning land outside urban growth boundaries may well be permit decisions, if they otherwise meet the applicable definition of a permit decision.

7 For that reason, zoning classification decisions are typically not subject to the exclusion to LUBA’s jurisdiction, at ORS 197.015(10)(b)(A), for local government land use decisions that are “made under land use standards that do not require interpretation or the exercise of policy or legal judgment[.]”

8 Petitioners argue that on appeal of LUBA’s decision in Buckman Community Ass’n the Court of Appeals, while affirming the decision, signaled disagreement with LUBA’s conclusion that zoning classification decisions are not permit decisions, even if they involve the exercise of judgment or