before the land use board of appeals - portland...
[…] relevant here, the city must provide at least one hearing on an application for a 2

permit or zone change and that the hearing on the permit or zone change must 3

be “conducted in conformance with the provisions of ORS 197.763.” 4

Petitioners argue that the city’s zoning confirmation decision is a “permit” 5

decision, because it constitutes the “discretionary approval of a proposed 6

development of land,” and therefore the city was required to provide a hearing 7

on the zoning confirmation request pursuant to the procedures at ORS 197.763. 8

Petitioners recognize that ORS 227.160(2)(b) excludes from the statutory 9

definition of “permit” a “zoning classification” decision, that is, a decision that 10

“determines the appropriate zoning classification for a particular use by 11

applying criteria or performance standards defining the uses permitted within 12

the zone[.]” See n 3. Zoning classification decisions are not subject to the 13

procedures and requirements that apply to permit and zone change decisions, 14

3 ORS 227.160(2) provides, in relevant part:

“‘Permit’ means discretionary approval of a proposed development of land, under ORS 227.215 or city legislation or regulation. ‘Permit’ does not include:

“(a) A limited land use decision as defined in ORS 197.015;