before the land use board of appeals - portland...
[…] conducted according to the statutes and implementing PCC provisions 8

governing public meetings, which provide for public testimony. In addition, 9

the city provided notice of the decision to all surrounding property owners and 10

those who participated in the proceeding, consistent with ORS 227.175(12). 11

See n 4. Petitioners have not established that any statute or PCC provision 12

required more procedure or process, in reaching the city’s final decision on 13

R2DToo’s request for zoning confirmation. 14

The third assignment of error is denied. 15

FOURTH ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR 16

ORS 197.835(12) provides that LUBA “may reverse or remand a land 17

use decision under review due to ex parte contacts or bias resulting from ex 18

parte contacts with a member of the decision-making body, only if the member 19

of the decision-making body did not comply with [ORS 227.180(3).]”9 20

9 We assume for purposes of this opinion that the city’s decision is a land

use decision, not a limited land use decision. But see ORS 227.175(11)(b),

Page 20

ORS 227.180(3) provides: 1