before the land use board of appeals - oregon.gov · page 1 1 before the land use board of appeals...
[…] “Text amendments to the zoning code must be found to be 9 consistent with the Comprehensive Plan, Urban Growth 10 Management Functional Plan, and the Statewide Planning Goals. 11 In addition, the amendments must be consistent with the intent or 12 purpose statement for the base zone, overlay zone, plan district, 13 use and development, or land division regulation where the 14 amendment is proposed, and any plan associated with the 15 regulations * * *.” 16

LUBA’s standard of review of a decision that amends a local 17

government’s land use regulations is subject to ORS 197.835(7), which 18

provides: 19

“[LUBA] shall reverse or remand an amendment to a land use 20 regulation or the adoption of a new land use regulation if: 21

“(a) The regulation is not in compliance with the comprehensive 22 plan; or 23

“(b) The comprehensive plan does not contain specific policies 24 or other provisions which provide the basis for the 25 regulation, and the regulation is not in compliance with the 26 statewide planning goals.” 27

Page 12: BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS - oregon.gov · page 1 1 before the land use board of appeals 2 . of the state of oregon 3 . 4 . columbia pacific building trades 5 . council,

Page 12