before the land use board of appeals - oregon.gov · page 1 1 before the land use board of appeals...
[…] construed the applicable law,” or “[m]ade an unconstitutional decision[.]” 3

ORS 197.835(9)(a)(D) and (E). 4

Finally, under ORS 197.829, LUBA must affirm a governing body’s 5

interpretation of its comprehensive plan or land use regulations, unless the 6

interpretation is inconsistent with the express language, purpose or policy 7

underlying the local legislation under interpretation, or the interpretation is 8

contrary to a statewide planning goal, statute, or administrative rule that the 9

local legislation implements.7 10

7 ORS 197.829 provides:

“(1) [LUBA] shall affirm a local government’s interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government’s interpretation:

“(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

“(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

“(c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or

“(d) Is contrary to a state statute, land use goal or rule that the comprehensive plan provision or land use regulation implements.

Page 13: BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS - oregon.gov · page 1 1 before the land use board of appeals 2 . of the state of oregon 3 . 4 . columbia pacific building trades 5 . council,

Page 13

ORGANIZATION OF THIS OPINION 1

Petitioners and WWC advance a number of overlapping assignments of 2

error, arguing that the FFT amendments are inconsistent with city 3