before the land use board of appeals · before the land use board of appeals of the state of oregon...
[…] Goal 14. Based on that exception, the county concluded in the present case that Goal 14
does not apply to rezoning the subject property to allow for five-acre residential lots.
Petitioners argue that county erred in failing to apply Goal 14 directly to the decision
on appeal and either (1) find that allowing five-acre residential development is consistent
with the goal, or (2) take an exception to the goal. According to petitioners, because the
2000 Goal 14 exception was county-wide in scope, and did not apply to specific properties, it
was not an “exception” as that term is defined in ORS 197.732(8).24 Therefore, we
23 In 2004, OAR 660-004-0040 was amended to require compliance with OAR chapter 660 division 14.
24 ORS 197.732(8) provides:
“As used in this section, ‘exception’ means a comprehensive plan provision, including an amendment to an acknowledged comprehensive plan, that:
“(a) Is applicable to specific properties or situations and does not establish a planning or zoning policy of general applicability;
“(b) Does not comply with some or all goal requirements applicable to the subject properties or situations; and
Page 36
understand petitioners to argue, the 2000 Goal 14 exception is not a basis under OAR 660-
004-0040 to avoid direct application of Goal 14 in subsequent property-specific decision-
making.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24