before the land use board of appeals · before the land use board of appeals of the state of oregon...
[…] cf/ac/yr. Because none of the three technical analyses showed that the subject property met
the 80 cf/ac/yr standard, the county concluded, the subject property is not “suitable for
commercial forestry” under the Goal 4 definition.
A. 80 cf/ac/yr
Petitioners first challenge the county’s reliance on the 80 cf/ac/yr minimum standard
for commercial forest lands that the county interpreted its comprehensive plan to provide.
Petitioners contend that the county’s interpretation of comprehensive plan language and
other local provisions implementing Goal 4 cannot be contrary to the goal.
ORS 197.829(1)(d).17 According to petitioners, interpreting the threshold for lands protected
17 ORS 197.829(1) provides:
“[LUBA] shall affirm a local government’s interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government’s interpretation:
“(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;
“(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;
“(c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or
Page 26
by Goal 4 to be 80 cf/ac/yr is inconsistent with the goal. In addition, petitioners argue that
the comprehensive plan policies and land use regulations implementing Goal 4 apply Goal 4
protection to lands capable of producing considerably less than 80 cf/ac/yr, which belies the