bdo china dahua cpa co., ltd.; ernst & young hua ming · pdf filesec, 666 f.3d 1322 (d.c...
[…] 27

Page 37: BDO China Dahua CPA Co., Ltd.; Ernst & Young Hua Ming · PDF fileSEC, 666 F.3d 1322 (D.C ... U.S., 504 F.2d 1306 (1st Cir. 1974) ... In reSealed Case, 825 F.2d 494 (D.C. Cir. 1987)

15 U.S.C. § 7216(b). Sarbanes-Oxley Section 106(e) provides that a foreign firm's "willful

refusal to comply, in whole or in part, with any request by the Commission or the Board under

[Section 1 06], shall be deemed a violation of this Act." 15 U.S.C. § 7216(e). Such a willful

refusal would violate both Sarbanes-Oxley and the Exchange Act. See Sarbanes-Oxley Section

3(b), 15 U.S.C. § 7202(b)(l) ("A violation ... ofthis Act ... shall be treated for all purposes in

the same manner as a violation of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 .... "). Consequently, a

foreign firm willfully violates Section 106, and, therefore, may be censured or barred from

appearing or practicing before the Commission under Rule 102(e), if the following

circumstances occur: