bdo china dahua cpa co., ltd.; ernst & young hua ming · pdf filesec, 666 f.3d 1322 (d.c...
[…] (A) produce the audit work papers of the foreign public accounting firm and all other documents of the firm related to any such audit work or interim review to the Commission or the Board, upon request of the Commission or the Board ....
27
15 U.S.C. § 7216(b). Sarbanes-Oxley Section 106(e) provides that a foreign firm's "willful
refusal to comply, in whole or in part, with any request by the Commission or the Board under
[Section 1 06], shall be deemed a violation of this Act." 15 U.S.C. § 7216(e). Such a willful
refusal would violate both Sarbanes-Oxley and the Exchange Act. See Sarbanes-Oxley Section
3(b), 15 U.S.C. § 7202(b)(l) ("A violation ... ofthis Act ... shall be treated for all purposes in
the same manner as a violation of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 .... "). Consequently, a
foreign firm willfully violates Section 106, and, therefore, may be censured or barred from
appearing or practicing before the Commission under Rule 102(e), if the following
circumstances occur: