in the united states district court for the northern ... · izaak walton league of am. v. marsh,...
[…] OSP means, “with

respect to any population stock, the number of animals which will result in the

maximum productivity of the population . . . keeping in mind the carrying capacity

of the habitat and the health of the ecosystems of which they form a constituent

element.” Id. at § 1362(9). OSP is a “population size which falls within a range

from the population level of a given . . . stock that is the largest supportable within

the ecosystem [“carrying capacity”] to the population level that results in

maximum net productivity [“maximum net productivity level” or “MNPL”].” 50

C.F.R. § 216.3. MNPL is the population level resulting in the “greatest net annual

increment in population numbers . . . resulting from additions to the population

from reproduction and/or growth less losses due to natural mortality.” Id.

Because MNPL, the conservation goal of the MMPA, is difficult to estimate,

NMFS uses an abundance equivalent of “60 percent of [carrying capacity]” when

Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 61-1 Filed 03/16/15 Page 13 of 63