in the united states district court for the northern ... · izaak walton league of am. v. marsh,...
[…] B. NMFS’s Determination that Georgia Aquarium Failed to

Demonstrate that the Trade in the Sea of Okhotsk Is Sustainable

Is Rational Because the Aquarium’s PBR-Based Analysis of

Sustainability Fails to Account for Relevant Factors and Its Use

for the Relevant Stock Is Inconsistent with an International

Standard of Sustainability NMFS Lawfully Applied.

Georgia Aquarium, “as [its] justification that the proposed importation meets

[this] criterion,” relied on a PBR-based analysis of sustainability, in which it “used

18 § 1508.7 defines “cumulative impact” as “other past, present, and reasonably

foreseeable future actions regardless of what . . . person undertakes [them].” 19 See also H.R. Rep. No. 92-707, at 22, 24 (explaining that, under the MMPA,

“animals must be managed for their benefit and not for the benefit of commercial

exploitation,” and noting that, “[a]s far as could be done [the House committee]