in the united states district court for the northern ... · izaak walton league of am. v. marsh,...
[…] resources of great international significance, esthetic and recreational [and] they

should be protected and encouraged to develop to the greatest extent feasible

commensurate with sound policies of resource management.” 16 U.S.C.

§ 1361(6). The MMPA has two fundamental objectives: (1) maintaining stocks1 of

marine mammals as “significant functioning element[s] in the ecosystems of which

they are a part,” and, “consistent with this major objective,” (2) maintaining stocks

at “optimum sustainable population” levels. Id. at § 1361(1), (6). In furtherance of

these objectives, the Act imposes a “moratorium” and prohibitions on the import of

marine mammals, with limited exceptions. Id. at § 1371(a). Section 1372(b)(2)

prohibits the import of any animal “nursing at the time of taking, or less than eight

months old, whichever occurs later,” or “taken from a . . . stock . . . designated [by

regulation] as a depleted . . . stock.”2 At issue is an exception to the moratorium

under which NMFS “may” issue permits for the import of animals for public

display to applicants meeting certain qualifications.