in the united states district court for the northern ... · izaak walton league of am. v. marsh,...
[…] abundance” is “below OSP with high probability.” AR Doc. 8934 at 16335.

Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 61-1 Filed 03/16/15 Page 14 of 63

Page 15: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · Izaak Walton League of Am. v. Marsh, 655 F.2d 346 (D.C. Cir. 1981) .....18 Mitchell v. United States , 553 F.2d 996

6

defines “PBR level” as “the maximum number of animals, not including natural

mortalities, that may be removed from a . . . stock while allowing that stock to

reach or maintain its [OSP].” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(20). The MMPA further defines

PBR level as the product of three factors: (1) the “minimum population estimate of

the stock” (“Nmin”); (2) “[o]ne-half the maximum theoretical or estimated net

productivity rate of the stock [“Rmax”] at a small population size”; and (3) “[a]

recovery factor of between 0.1 and 1.0 [“Fr”].” Id. The recovery factor is a “safety

factor” used to hasten the recovery of a depleted stock by “allocat[ing] [more] net