in the united states district court for the northern ... · izaak walton league of am. v. marsh,...
[…] Because the criterion, as interpreted, regulates “American

importing practices,” Kreps, 561 F.2d 1002 at 1010, i.e., where U.S. facilities

source marine mammals for import, and NMFS’s decision-making process, it does

not extraterritorially apply the MMPA. Stevens v. Premier Cruises, 215 F.3d 1237,

1242 (11th Cir. 2000) (citing Envtl. Def. Fund v. Massey, 986 F.2d 528, 531 (D.C.

Cir. 1993) (“where the significant effects of the regulated conduct are felt outside

U.S. borders, the [regulation] itself does not present a problem of extraterritoriality

33 This requirement is similar to § 1371(a)(3)(A) of the MMPA, which prohibits

the granting of a waiver of the moratorium on importation by U.S. facilities “unless

[NMFS] certifies that the program for taking marine mammals in the country of

origin is consistent with the provisions and policies of th[e] [MMPA].”

Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 61-1 Filed 03/16/15 Page 48 of 63

Page 49: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · Izaak Walton League of Am. v. Marsh, 655 F.2d 346 (D.C. Cir. 1981) .....18 Mitchell v. United States , 553 F.2d 996

40