5 u.s.c. § 552(b)(4). , 975 f.2d 871, 879 (d.c. cir. 1992).redacted, public] ba... · 1 5 u.s.c....
[…] rules, requiring USAC to combine UVNV and BA Telecom’s interstate and international end-user
telecommunications revenues to evaluate BA Telecom’s LIRE eligibility because UVNV qualified
as an “affiliated provider of interstate and international telecommunications services.”9
III. ARGUMENT
In combining BA Telecom and UVNV’s end-user interstate and international
telecommunications revenue to determine BA Telecom’s LIRE qualification, USAC has
improperly interpreted an FCC rule in contravention of its limited authority. USAC relies upon
the following FCC rule, 47 C.F.R. § 54.706(c), which provides that:
Any entity required to contribute to the federal universal service support mechanisms whose projected collected interstate end-user telecommunications revenues comprise less than 12 percent of its combined projected collected interstate and international end-user telecommunications revenues shall contribute based only on such entity’s projected collected interstate end-user telecommunications revenues, net of projected contributions. For purposes of this paragraph, an ‘‘entity’’ shall refer to the entity that is subject to the universal service reporting requirements in § 54.711 and shall include all of that entity’s affiliated providers of interstate and international telecommunications and telecommunications services.