5 u.s.c. § 552(b)(4). , 975 f.2d 871, 879 (d.c. cir. 1992).redacted, public] ba... · 1 5 u.s.c....
[…] 24 Carcieri v. Salalzar, 555 U.S. 379 (2009). 25 47 C.F.R. § 54.708 (exempting de minimis providers); Universal Service Order, 12 FCC Rcd. 8776 at ¶ 800 (holding that “government entities that purchase telecommunications services in bulk on behalf of themselves,” entities that offer “interstate telecommunications to public safety or government entities” but not to others, and “public safety and local governmental entities licensed under Subpart B of Part 90 of our rules” are not required to contribute to universal service); 47 C.F.R. § 54.706(d) (“The following entities will not be required to contribute to universal service: non-profit health care providers; broadcasters; systems integrators that derive less than five percent of their systems integration revenues from the resale of telecommunications.”); Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service et al., CC Docket No. 96-45 et al., Fourth Order on Reconsideration and Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd. 5318, 5476, ¶ 284 (1997) (non-profit schools, colleges, universities, and libraries “should not be made subject to universal service contribution