balancing the carrot and the stick: achieving social goals
[…] unadjusted basis in the property may be nonqualified financial property (NFQP).80 Finally,
69 I.R.C. § 1400Z-2(d)(2)(D)(i)(II). 70 Id.; I.R.C. § 1400Z-2(d)(2)(D)(ii). 71 Investing in Qualified Opportunity Funds, 85 Fed. Reg. at 1866. 72 Id. 73 I.R.C. § 1400Z-2(d)(2). 74 Investing in Qualified Opportunity Funds, 85 Fed. Reg. at 1866, 1905. 75 I.R.C. § 1400Z-2(d)(3). 76 Investing in Qualified Opportunity Funds, 85 Fed. Reg. at 1866, 1899. 77 Id. at 1917. 78 Id. 79 Id. 80 Id. at 1896.
NORTHWESTERN JOURNAL OF LAW AND SOCIAL POLICY [2021
14
the business cannot be a “sin business” under Section 144(c)(6)(B).81 A “sin business”
includes “any private or commercial golf course, country club, massage parlor, hot tub
facility, suntan facility, racetrack or other facility used for gambling, or any store the
principal business of which is the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption off
premises.”82
The “sin business” restriction is important because it shows that, with proper
financial manipulation, a QOF could form or fund virtually any kind of business in a QOZ.
The QOZB requirements keep investment money focused within the QOZ tracts. However,