the carrot and stick approach: in terrorem clauses in texas
[…] Page 52: the carrot and stick approach: in terrorem clauses in texas

TEXAS TECH LAW RE VIEW

from the client if a no-contest clause is not included in a testamentaryinstrument; the drafting attorney could avoid a possible malpractice issue inthe future. 322

4. Drafting Around the Texas Statutes-Using A Conditional Gift as theCarrot Without a Stick?

A few commentators have suggested that the testator's intent onpreventing will contests (even if brought and maintained in good faith andwith probable cause) might attempt to draft around the application of TexasProbate Code § 64 and Trust Code § 112.038 by using a conditional giftrather than a traditional in terrorem clause.323 The plain language of thestatutes applies to "a provision in a [testamentary instrument] that wouldcause a forfeiture of a devise or void a devise." 324 Thus, rather than leavingproperty to beneficiaries under a testamentary instrument subject toforfeiture, with the forfeiture conditioned on the beneficiaries' actions, theidea is to instead make the initial bequest conditional on the beneficiaries'actions so that there is no need for a