the carrot and stick approach: in terrorem clauses in texas
[…] 207. Id. (quoting Moran v. Moran, 123 N.W. 202, 206 (Iowa Sup. 1909)) (emphasis added) (internalcitations omitted).

208. Provident Trust Co. of Phila. v. Osborne, 33 A.2d 103, 104 (N.J. Ch. 1943).209. Id.210. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:3-47 (West 2009) ("A provision in a will purporting to penalize any

interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate isunenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings.").

211. Haynes v. First Nat'l State Bank, 432 A.2d 890, 902-03 (N.J. 1981). The statute was enactedwith respect to wills of decedents who died nearly a year after the death of the decedent in Haynes. Id.

1156 [Vol. 43:1127

Page 31: the carrot and stick approach: in terrorem clauses in texas