the carrot and stick approach: in terrorem clauses in texas
[…] The Real Estate, Probate, and Trust Law Section of the State Bar ofTexas (REPTL) has proposed revisions to conform the language of TexasProbate Code § 64 and Trust Code § 112.038 with the language of ProbateCode § 243, relating to allowances for defending wills.'" Probate Code§ 243 provides that when a person defends or prosecutes any proceeding "ingood faith, and with just cause," for the purpose of having a will or allegedwill admitted to probate, the estate shall pay the necessary expenses anddisbursements in such proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees.165

REPTL's proposal would amend Probate Code § 64 and Trust Code§ 112.038 to make no-contest clauses unenforceable with respect to anyaction if "(1) just cause existed for bringing the action; and (2) the actionwas brought and maintained in good faith."' REPTL's primarymotivating factor in proposing the change from "probable cause" to "justcause" to conform with Probate Code § 243 is so that the same jury chargewill satisfy both sections.'16 With respect to Probate Code § 243, Texascourts have instructed juries that "good faith" means "an