a carrot or a stick? promoting water conservation in...
[…] Id. at 279. The mere ownership of land does not confer the rights to water use. Id. at 278. Nine western states currently follow the prior appropri­ation system: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming. Comment, Liability Rules as a Solution to the Problem of Waste in Western Water Law: An Economic Analysis, 76 CALIF. L. REV. 671,675 (1988). Eight other states in the West have mixed systems of prior appropriation and riparian­ism. Id.

84 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 45-141 to -180 (1987 & Supp. 1988).

88 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 45-141.B (1987) states, "Beneficial use shall be the basis, measure and limit to the use of water."

88 J. SAX & R. ABRAMS, supra note 47, at 221.

87 See generally Comment, supra note 93, at 693.

Page 18: A Carrot or a Stick? Promoting Water Conservation in ...nationalaglawcenter.org/.../uploads/assets/bibarticles/mcginnis_carr… · servation (a "carrot"). In the final analysis, a