attorneys for plaintiffs aqualliance, california ... · the following winter the reservoir gained...
[…] each constitute established Public Trust uses.

Page 17: Attorneys for Plaintiffs AquAlliance, California ... · The following winter the reservoir gained 1.5 MAF but the Bureau drew down 2.24 MAF in the summer of 2013. Shasta reservoir

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

16 Second Amended Complaint of CSPA, et al.

91. Water diversion for agriculture, industrial, and municipal supply do not constitute

established Public Trust uses.

92. California Fish and Game Code section 5937 requires that “[t]he owner of any dam

shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway,

allow sufficient water to pass over, around, or through the dam to keep in good condition any fish

that may be planted or exist below the dam.”

93. Where the Legislature mandates a water allocation such as that found in 5937, it

has balanced the competing beneficial uses and made a reasonableness determination, to which

judicial and SWRCB deference is required.