attorneys for plaintiffs aqualliance, california ... · the following winter the reservoir gained...
[…] duty on the state to take such uses into account in allocating water resources.” Nat'l Audubon, 33
Cal. 3d at 452.
90. Fishing, environmental values, recreation, navigation, and waterborne commerce,
each constitute established Public Trust uses.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
16 Second Amended Complaint of CSPA, et al.
91. Water diversion for agriculture, industrial, and municipal supply do not constitute
established Public Trust uses.
92. California Fish and Game Code section 5937 requires that “[t]he owner of any dam
shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway,
allow sufficient water to pass over, around, or through the dam to keep in good condition any fish
that may be planted or exist below the dam.”
93. Where the Legislature mandates a water allocation such as that found in 5937, it
has balanced the competing beneficial uses and made a reasonableness determination, to which
judicial and SWRCB deference is required.