attorneys for plaintiffs aqualliance, california ... · the following winter the reservoir gained...
[…] the Nation's waters." § 1251(a). The CWA also seeks to attain "water quality which provides for
the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife." § 1251(a)(2).
12. The CWA commands the states to prepare water quality control plans and to review
them periodically. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a), (c)(1).
13. California implements the Clean Water Act through the Porter-Cologne Act
Wat.Code, § 13000 et seq. Under the Porter-Cologne Act, nine regional boards regulate the quality
of waters within their regions under the purview of the State Board. Wat.Code, §§ 13000, 13100,
13200, 13241, 13242.
14. California Water Code § 13160 provides that “[t]he state board is designated as the
state water pollution control agency for all purposes stated in the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act and any other federal act, heretofore or hereafter enacted, and is . . . authorized to exercise any
powers delegated to the state by the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. § 1251 et
seq.) and acts amendatory thereto.”
15. The CWA, in turn, provides that “[t]he term ‘State water pollution control agency’
means the State agency designated by the Governor having responsibility for enforcing State laws