art on & off the wall rights of integrity & attribution … · it is not only...
[…] The artist may also prevent the destruction of a mural or sculpture of recognized stature. Any intentional or grossly negligent destruction of that mural or sculpture is a violation of the artists’ rights. 17 U.S.C. 106A(a)(3)(B). For works created after the effective date of VARA, the artist has these rights even if she has sold or otherwise transferred her copyrights. 17 U.S.C. 106A(b).

Section 106A(c)(2) provides that "[t]he modification of a work of visual art which is the result of conservation ... is not a destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification described in section (a)(3) unless the modification is caused by gross negligence." 17 U.S.C. §106A(c)(2) (emphasis added). Conservators and others hiring a person other than the artist to repair or restore a work of visual art should exercise due care in performing such conservation work.