art on & off the wall rights of integrity & attribution … · it is not only...
[…] If the distortion, modification, or even destruction of a work is a result of conservation or the work’s public presentation, like lighting and placement, there is no violation of the artist’s rights unless the modification is caused by gross negligence. 17 U.S.C. 106A(c)(2).

2. Time & Title Matter: Older Works are Covered If Title Not Transferred

Works that are subject to VARA are set forth in Section 106A(d) of the Act. Section 106A(d)(2) addresses works covered by VARA that were created prior to enactment of the Act in 1991. It states:

“With respect to works of visual art created before the effective date…[of VARA in 1991], but title to which has not, as of such effective date, been transferred from the author and, the rights conferred by subsection (a) shall be coextensive with, and shall expire at the same time as, the rights conferred by Section 106.” [emphasis added].

“Ownership,” not “title” is the term of art used throughout the Copyright Act when referring to ownership of copyright. The statutory language in Section 106(a)(d)(2) refers to title to tangible property, i.e., the installed mural or sculpture.