appellant'sopening brief - california courts€¦ · c. the trial court'serrors require...
[…] This determination may be based on suchevidence as qualified public opinion surveys or opiniontestimony offered by individuals, or on the court's ownevaluation ofthe nature, frequency, andtiming of the materialinvolved. A showing of actual prejudice shall not berequired." (Maine v. Superior Court, supra, 68 Cal.2d at p.383.?

7 The Maine standard was then codified in Penal Code section 1033,which provides, in pertinent part: "In a criminal action pending in thesuperior court, the court shall order a change of venue: (a) On motion of thedefendant, to another county when it appears that there is a reasonable

30

Page 80: APPELLANT'SOPENING BRIEF - California Courts€¦ · C. The Trial Court'sErrors Require Reversal 69 III. THE TRIAL COURT'SERRONEOUS DISMISSAL FOR CAUSE OF JAMES H., A QUALIFIED PROSPECTIVE

The Maine standard is the implementation of Sixth and Fourteenth