coastal washington rc appeal dismissal nov 18, 2008 (first aao rc dismissal ever)
[…] Specifically, CWIIC, LLC is organized as a limited liability company and not as a corporation as implied on the original business plan. The address for CWIIC, Inc. listed on the business plan and Form I-290B Notice of Appeal does not match the address listed for CWIIC, LLC on the certificate of formation.

The fact that CWIIC, LLC now exists is not persuasive. The regulation at 8 C.P.R. § 103.2(b)(l) provides that an applicant or petitioner must establish eligibility "at the time of filing the application or petition." The regulation at 8 C.P.R. § 103.2(b)(12) provides that an application or petition "shall be denied where evidence submitted in response to a request for evidence does not establish filing eligibility at the time the application or petition was filed." See also Matter of Katigbak, 14 I&N Dec. 45, 49 (Regl. Commr. 1971); Matter of Wing's Tea House, 16 I&N Dec. 158, 160 (Regl. Commr. 1977); Matter of Great Wall, 16 I&N Dec. 142, 144-145 (Act. Regl.