appellants' reply brief - james v. costa mesa
[…] Chai R. Feldblum, Medical Examinations and Inquiries Under the Americans with Disabilities Act: A View from the Inside, 64 Temp. L. Rev. 521, 529–530 (1991).

Page 12: Appellants' Reply Brief - James v. Costa Mesa

 

as people with epilepsy, AIDS, and mental illness, take a variety of drugs … under supervision by a health care professional. Discrimination on the basis of use of such drugs would not be allowed.” H. Rpt. 101-485(II) at 79; 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 303, 361 (101st Congress, First Session, 1989).

As noted above, the resulting statute4, 42 U.S.C. § 12210(d), differed from the

Senate version by including the “use of a drug taken under supervision by a

licensed health care provider” exception. Additionally, the enacted version

inserted a comma before the conjunction “or.” The Oxford Dictionary provides

that a writer should use a comma followed by a conjunction (and, but, for, nor, yet,

or, so) to separate two independent clauses.