appellants' reply brief - james v. costa mesa
[…] Section 12102(4)(A) makes it clear that a determination of a person’s

eligibility as “disabled” for purposes of the ADA “shall be construed in favor of

broad coverage.” Ibid. Congress provided this construction should be applied, “to

Page 17: Appellants' Reply Brief - James v. Costa Mesa

 

10 

the maximum extent permitted by the terms of chapter.” Ibid. It follows that

analysis of 12210(d) requires an interpretation by courts that seeks to include

rather than exclude the disabled appellants.

F. The CSA does not trump other federal laws.  

21 U.S.C. § 903 of the CSA provides, "[n]o provision of this subchapter

shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the

field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion

of any State law on the same subject matter." In Gonzales v. Oregon 546 U.S. 243

(2005) , Justice Scalia referred to section 903 as a “non preemption clause." Id. at

289 (dis. opn. of Scalia, J.).

CSA Section 903 shows Congress did not intend the CSA to be the

sacrosanct law the cities contend it is. The ADA is comprehensive federal