appellants' reply brief in response to briefs of … reply brief.pdfappellants' reply...
[…] Litig. , 532 F. Supp. 2d at 1276.

F. FutureSelect Made a Prima Facie Showing of Personal Jurisdiction over Oppenheimer

Just as FutureSelect does not dispute that the exercise of personal

jurisdiction must comport with constitutional due .process, Oppenheimer

cannot dispute that due process permits the exercise of jurisdiction over a

44

Page 56: APPELLANTS' REPLY BRIEF IN RESPONSE TO BRIEFS OF … Reply Brief.pdfAPPELLANTS' REPLY BRIEF IN RESPONSE TO BRIEFS OF RESPONDENTS GORDON TILDEN THOMAS & CORDE.LL LLP Jeffrey M. Thomas,

principal based on the in-forum contacts of its agent. See RCW

4.28.185(1) ("[a]ny person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this

state, who in person or through an agent" commits a tortious act within

the state will be subject to jurisdiction in Washington's courts) (emphasis

added). See also Ochoa v. JB. Martin & Sons Farms, Inc., 287 F.3d

1182, 1192 (9th Cir. 2002) (due process satisfied when non-resident