appellants' reply brief in response to briefs of … reply brief.pdfappellants' reply...
[…] determines FutureSelect's agency claims are inadequate, FutureSelect
requests an opportunity to file an amended complaint. See In re Metro.
Sec. Litig. , 532 F. Supp. 2d at 1276.
F. FutureSelect Made a Prima Facie Showing of Personal Jurisdiction over Oppenheimer
Just as FutureSelect does not dispute that the exercise of personal
jurisdiction must comport with constitutional due .process, Oppenheimer
cannot dispute that due process permits the exercise of jurisdiction over a
44
principal based on the in-forum contacts of its agent. See RCW
4.28.185(1) ("[a]ny person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this
state, who in person or through an agent" commits a tortious act within
the state will be subject to jurisdiction in Washington's courts) (emphasis
added). See also Ochoa v. JB. Martin & Sons Farms, Inc., 287 F.3d
1182, 1192 (9th Cir. 2002) (due process satisfied when non-resident