appellant’s brief - united civil...
[…] division of marital property. Conrad v. Conrad, 76 S.W.3d 305, 314 (Mo. App. 2002).
During the pendency of the dissolution proceedings, the parties mutually contracted in
regards to the former marital residence property, with Respondent Judith quit claiming
her interest to Appellant Thomas in consideration for a substantial payment of $15,000
under the 2004 PDL Agreement, which the trial court approved by written order and
entry. (Record at 51-53). As such, that single piece of real estate was no longer part of the
marital assets to be divided by the trial court at final disposition. RSMo. § 452.330
specifies that “the court shall set apart to each spouse such spouse's nonmarital property
and shall divide the marital property and marital debts...”, which required the trial court
to set apart the said former marital residence property to Appellant Thomas, congruent
with the legally-binding agreement that the parties and the trial court had all approved,