appellant’s reply brief - california courts · death penalty case _____ appellant’s reply brief...
[…] (RT 1069-1073.)

The re-reading of testimony continued with the following passage from defense counsel’s

redirect examination:

Q: In response to Mr. Barshop’s questions, you haveindicated for us that you did have the gun in theapartment in the period of time between 2:00 or threeo’clock in the morning and somewhere around sixo’clock in the morning when you left.

A: Yes, sir.

Page 186: APPELLANT’S REPLY BRIEF - California Courts · DEATH PENALTY CASE _____ APPELLANT’S REPLY BRIEF SUSAN K. MARR (State Bar No. 138383) 9462 Winston Drive Brentwood, Tennessee 37027

50 California Penal Code section 1138 sets forth the trial court’s duties where adeliberating jury has requested a readback of testimony. The statute provides:

After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be anydisagreement between them as to the testimony, or if theydesire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case,they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required mustbe given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecutingattorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they havebeen called.

163

The court reporter omitted the very next question:

Q: Did you have it during the hours of, say, 11 o’clock onSaturday night and the time when you returned to theapartment?

A: No, sir.

(RT 1176.)

Following the readback, the jury resumed deliberations.