appellant’s initial brief · appellant’s initial brief joel l. oster mo bar no. 50513...
[…] See Cornelia I. Crowell GST Trust v. Possis Med., Inc., 519 F.3d 778,

782 (8th Cir.2008) (stating that denial of a motion for leave to amend on the basis

of futility “means the district court has reached the legal conclusion that the

amended complaint could not withstand a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) of

the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.”)

B. The Department violated the Missouri Constitution, Article I, § 7. The Department’s actions in discriminating against Trinity because of its

religious classification violated Missouri’s establishment clause, found in Article I,

§ 7 of the Missouri Constitution. Article I, Section 7 states:

That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.

See V.A.M.S. Const. Art. 1, § 7 (emphasis added).

This Article has two prohibitions that work together. On one hand, no

money can be taken from the public treasury “in aid of any church”. But at the

same time, this Article prohibits “any discrimination made against any church ….”

Appellate Case: 14-1382 Page: 28 Date Filed: 04/28/2014 Entry ID: 4148190