and declaratory relief: 1...dec 19, 2014  · 17 2.2 plaintiff daniel gautier has been a patient at...
[…] U.S.C. % 794 et seq.

4 5.17 Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, on which the ADA is

5 modeled, sets forth similar protections against discrimination by recipients of

6 federal funds, such as DSHS. 29 U.S.C. §§ 794-794a. These protections include

' the prohibition against unnecessary segregation. Regulations implementing

° Section 504 require that a public entity administer its services, programs and

9 activities in "the most integrated setting appropriate" to the needs of qualified

I ° individuals with disabilities. 28 C.F.R. §41.51 (d).

II 5.18 Section 5 04 prohibits discrimination based on type of disability.

12 5.19 Section 5 04' s regulations prohibit recipients of federal financial

13 assistance from "utilizing] criteria or methods of administration (i) That have the

14 effect of subjecting qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of

15 handicap [or] (ii) That have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially

1" impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the recipient's program with respect

17 to handicapped persons...." 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(3)(i); 45 C.F.R. § 84.4(b)(4).

1° 5.20 Plaintiffs and other forensic patients are "qualified individuals with a