an overview of election provisions regarding recounts, contents
[…] Stipulates that if two or more ballots are found folded together to present the appearance of a single ballot and if the ballot board opines that the ballots folded together were voted by one person, the ballots must be rejected and placed in an envelope. The reason for the rejection must be written on the envelope and signed by the counting board officers.

NRS 293.373

States that all paper and punchcard ballots that are rejected must be filed “on a string” and then enclosed and sealed in an envelope marked “Election returns, rejected ballots” and returned to the clerk or voter registrar.

NRS 293.391 Declares that all ballot materials, including rejected ballots, must “be deposited in the vaults of the county clerk, and preserved for at least 22 months.”

NRS 293.404 Stipulates that if a recount is demanded, the recount board shall count all the selected ballots (from the chosen precinct[s]), including those that have been rejected.