an overview of election provisions regarding recounts, contents
[…] V. REJECTED AND INVALID BALLOTS The rejection and invalidation of ballots in Florida also received notable public and media attention. Nevada law and the NAC make a few references to the invalidation of ballots.

7

Several provisions that reference the rejection of ballots also exist. The following statutes that discuss rejected and invalid ballots are summarized in Table 2 below:

Table 2 Nevada Revised Statutes That Address Rejected or Invalid Ballots

Statute Summary

NRS 293.094 Defines rejected ballot as one that “must not be counted because it is rejected by the election board or counting board for any reason required or authorized” by law.

NRS 293.317 Stipulates that “absent ballots received by the county or city clerk after the polls are closed on the day of the election are invalid.”

NRS 293.335

Declares that empty envelopes and all envelopes containing rejected ballots must be returned and delivered to the county clerk.