an overview of election provisions regarding recounts, contents
[…] 109

III

11

2

APPENDIXK

Copies of statutes and regulations referenced in this report

113

NEVADA REVISED STATUTES

NRS 293.094 "Rejected ballot" defined. "Rejected ballot" means a ballot that must not be counted because it is rej ected by the election board or counting board for any reason required or authorized by this chapter.

(Added to NRS by 1961,296; A 1997,749)

NRS 293.107 "Spoiled ballot" defined. "Spoiled ballot" means a ballot defaced by a voter and exchanged for a new one.

(Added to NRS by 1960,237)

NRS 293.297 Replacement and cancellation of spoiled ballot; change of vote on mechanical recording device.

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2: (a) Any voter who spoils his ballot may return the spoiled ballot to the election board and receive another in its

place. (b) The election board officers shall indicate in the pollbook that the ballot is spoiled and shall enter the number

of the ballot issued in its place. (c) Each spoiled ballot returned must be canceled by writing the word "Canceled" across the back of the ballot

A spoiled paper ballot must be canceled without unfolding it. (d) A record must be made of those canceled ballots at the closing of the polls and before counting, The ballots