an overview of election provisions regarding recounts, contents
[…] While no specific definition for fraud exists in Nevada’s election laws, they do address fraudulent activity in elections and election-related activity. For example, the declaration of candidacy for all candidates contains an affidavit that declares candidates “will not knowingly violate any election law or any law defining and prohibiting corrupt and fraudulent practices in campaigns and elections in this state.” Furthermore, NRS 293.313 stipulates a person may not fraudulently request an absent ballot in the name of another person, while NRS 293.710 states that a person shall not “impede or prevent, by abduction, duress or fraudulent contrivance, the free exercise of the franchise by any voter, or thereby to compel, induce or prevail upon any elector to give or refrain from giving his vote.” The issue of voting irregularity, while not specifically addressed in Nevada’s election laws and regulations, is dealt with in several statutes that highlight when a vote can or cannot be counted.