chapter 15 recounts and contests - virginia · 2019-09-14 · recounts 101 powerpoint recounts 201...
[…] Rules and Procedures for Conducting the Recount

The following rules and procedures are presented in summary form and also apply to a recount pertaining to a referendum or question before the electorate as discussed below.

15.2.5.1 Which Votes to Count

The determination of the votes in a recount is based on votes cast in that election.17 Some categories of votes cannot be taken into account during the recount. As per the Code of Virginia §24.2-802(B), these are:

“[A]ny absentee ballots or provisional ballots sought to be cast but ruled invalid and not cast in the election”

“[B]allots cast only for administrative or test purposes and voided by the officers of election”

“[B]allots spoiled by a voter and replaced with a new ballot.” The eligibility of any voter who has cast a counted ballot cannot be raised as an issue in a recount.18 It may only be raised in a contest.19

15.2.5.2 Party Representatives

Each party to the proceeding can choose an equal number of officers of election who served during the election to serve as recount officials and alternate recount officials.20 As per §24.2-802(C), this number “is to be fixed by the court and be sufficient to conduct the recount within a reasonable period.” On the request of any party to the recount, the court shall allow that party to appoint one representative observer for each team of recount officials. The representative observers must have an unobstructed view of the work of the recount officials.