from registration to recounts revisitedabout election law @ moritz election law @ moritz is an...
[…] 30 Id.

31 Opinion, Detroit Clerk, Detroit Free Press, Oct. 29, 2009, at A22; Editorial, Keep Steady Hands, The Detroit News, July 26, 2009, at A31.

32 Id.

33 Winfrey Overhauls Clerk’s Operations, The Detroit News, Nov. 12, 2009, at A9.

34 Barrow Files Ballot Tampering Complaint, The Detroit News, Jan. 7, 2010, at A8.

35 Conyers Urged to Resign, But Doesn’t Have to, Detroit Free Press, June 27, 2009, at A7.

36 Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 168.769(a) (West 2011). The voting period begins 13 days before the election and ends the day before.

37 For example, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 168.777 (West 2011) requires officials to create “a model representing a portion of the face of the machine and containing fictitious names….” This language is clearly referring to lever machines, which display the ballot on their face. The concept does not apply to optical scan equipment, except by analogy.

38 Email from Timothy Hanson, Michigan Secretary of State’s Office, June 23, 2011.