-judicial appeal pending- - california · disability to perform essential job ... seeing, hearing,...
[…] have as their purpose the improvement of employer-employee relations and communication
between employees and public agency management through representatfon by employee
14
organizations on all matters of employee-employer relations. Such purpose cannot be achieved
unless employees have a right to summon their employee organization representatives to ·
represent them in meetings convened to discuss enforcement of the CBA.
The Trial Court Act contains provisions that mirror the sections in EERA that are the
source of employee and employee organization rights. Trial Court Act section 71630 states the
purpose of the article is to promote full communication between trial courts and their
employees and to "promote the improvement in personnel management and employer
employee relations ... by providing a uniform basis for recognizing the right of trial court
employees to join organizations of their own choice and be represented by those organizations
in their employment relations with trial courts." Likewise, Trial Court Act section 71631
secures the right of employees to '~participate in the activities of employee organizations of
their own choosing for the purpose of representation on all matters of employer-employee·
relations."