alaska workers’ compensation appeals commissionnelson, iii, palmer high school assistant...
[…] The amount of work stress shall be measured by actual events. A mental injury is not considered to arise out of and in the course of employment if it results from a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, layoff, demotion, termination, or similar action taken in good faith by the employer.

AS 23.30.120 further provides that:

(c) The presumption of compensability established in (a) of this section does not apply to a mental injury resulting from work-related stress.

The Act does not define what a good faith action would be. MSBSD suggests

adoption of a definition similar to that of “just cause” in an employment contract,

contending that good cause exists if there is a reasonable basis for the employment action