agreements jm
[…] Consequently, the buyer's fiduciaryput does not protect the same rights as the seller's fiduciary put.

Whereas the seller's termination right provides for a passive marketcheck to ensure the seller has an opportunity to consider mutually-exclusive,altemative transactions that might appear following the announcement of the

'osSee DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 251(c) ("The agreement required by subsection (b) of thissection shall be submitted to the stockholders of each constituent corporation at an annual or specialmeeting for the purpose of acting on the agreement ... At the meeting, the agreement shall beconsidered and a vote taken for its adoption or rejection.").

10In the triangular merger structure, the acquirer incorporates a wholly-owned subsidiarythat acts as a constituent corporation together with the target corporation. The corporate acquirer isthe sole stockholder of the acquisition subsidiary.