agenda special school board meeting gadsden …images.pcmac.org/uploads/gadsdencounty/gadsden... ·...
[…] D. The Division, as the pass-through entity and fiduciary of such Federal funding , reserves the

right to demand that the Sub-Recipient comply with all applicable State and Federal laws, regulations and

poJicies, terminate reimbursements and take any and all other actions it deems appropriate to protect

those funds for which it is responsible , including debt collections.

E. The Division has statutory authority to disburse the funds under this Agreement.

THEREFORE, the Division and the Sub-Recipient agree to the following:

(1 ) APPLICATION OF STATE LAW TO THIS AGREEMENT

2 C.F.R. §200.302 provides: "Each state must expend and account for the Federal award

in accordance with state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own funds."

Therefore, section 215.971 , Florida Statutes, entitled "Agreements funded with federal or

state assistance", applies to this Agreement.

(2) LAWS. RULES. REGULATIONS AND POLICIES

a. Performance under this Agreement is subject to 2 C.F.R. Part 200, entitled "Uniform