agenda special school board meeting gadsden …images.pcmac.org/uploads/gadsdencounty/gadsden... ·...
[…] have submitted a false certification as provided under section 287.135(5), F.S., or been placed on the

19

Page 24 0f 77

Page 25: AGENDA SPECIAL SCHOOL BOARD MEETING GADSDEN …images.pcmac.org/Uploads/GadsdenCounty/Gadsden... · Letter Purchase Order No.: 2019-FL23-CPRI Page 1 of 2 LETTER PURCHASE ORDER This

Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, or to have

been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel.

(24) LOBBYING PROHIBITION

a. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying

activities.

b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids

appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant

or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial

branch, or a state agency."

c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be

used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or

any State agency.

d.