agenda special school board meeting gadsden …images.pcmac.org/uploads/gadsdencounty/gadsden... ·...
[…] specified elsewhere in this Agreement. This Agreement survives and remains in effect after termination

for the herein referenced State and Federal audit requirements and the referenced required records

retention periods.

The Period of Performance is the timeframe during which the Sub-Recipient "may incur

new obligations to carry out the work authorized under" this Agreement. In accordance with 2 C.F.R.

§200.309, the Sub-Recipient may receive reimbursement under this Agreement only for "allowable costs

incurred during the period of performance. " In accordance with section 215.971 (1 )(d), Florida Statutes,

the Sub-Recipient may expend funds authorized by this Agreement "only for allowable costs resulting

from obligations incurred during the specified agreement period." The CFR requirement is more

restrictive and will take precedence over the State requirement. The period of performance for this

agreement begins with the first day of the Incident Period and ends six (6) months from the date of