agenda date: 6/15/11 state of new jersey board of public ... · 6/15/2011  · reip application...
[…] Net metering eligibility criteriaare set forth in N.J.A.C. 14:8-4.3. Together, these net metering and interconnection regulationsgovern solar projects.

The Solar Enerav Advancement and Fair Comoetition Act ("SEAFCA"), L. 2009, c. 289 §2enacted on January 17, 2010 and made effective on July 1, 2010, amended the EDECAlanguage contained in N.J.S.A. 48:3-87(e)(1) providing, in reference to new solar energygeneration requirements, "systems of any sized capacity, as measured in watts, are eligible fornet metering." By this language, SEAFCA removed the two megawatt ("mW") cap on net-metered generation. L. 2009, c. 289 §1. The Board additionally amended its net-meteringrules effective July 6, 2010. 42 N.J.R. 1402(a).