against accetturo and beyond bukowski litigating notices in … · against accetturo and beyond...
[…] 9_MOE (949-1014)DOCX.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/2/2017 11:09 AM

980 Loyola University Chicago Law Journal [Vol. 48

The trial court largely agreed with the plaintiff and entered summary judgment, taking the unusual step of issuing a written judgment order to memorialize its ruling.127 It noted that the IMFL provided that where a foreclosure complaint was in substantially the same form as the section 5/15-1504(a) form complaint, it, as a matter of law, was deemed and construed to include the twelve statutory allegations of section 5/15-1504(c).128 Because the plaintiff’s complaint was a form complaint, it therefore included the deemed and construed allegation “that any and all notices of default or election to declare the indebtedness due and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and properly given.”129 Because the GPN was one such notice, and it was not denied (or even addressed) in the answer, it was deemed admitted.130 Consequently, not only were the defendants barred from raising the GPN for the first time on summary judgment, but the plaintiff had no obligation to present evidence on