advice - mass.gov …  · web view2009 advisory opinions. enforcement actions. massachusetts state...
[…] MASSACHUSETTS STATE ETHICS COMMISSION. One Ashburton Place, Room 619. Boston, MA 02108. 617-371-9500

unlawful exercise or abuse of such corporate power.”

2/ Section 17(c) provides that “[n]o municipal employee shall, otherwise than in the proper discharge of his official duties, act as agent or attorney for anyone other than the city or town or municipal agency in prosecuting any claim against the same city or town, or as agent or attorney for anyone in connection with any particular matter in which the same city or town is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.”

3/ Section 5(b)(3)(f) provides in relevant part that “no such real property, or interest therein, shall be acquired by any city or town for a price exceeding the value of the property as determined by such city or town through procedures customarily accepted by the appraising profession as valid.”

4/ We have also reviewed the memoranda submitted by the parties relating to Petitioner’s Motion for Summary Decision.5/ We note that the Commission’s internal Enforcement Procedures reflect our discretion when making reasonable cause findings.