advice - mass.gov …  · web view2009 advisory opinions. enforcement actions. massachusetts state...
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Brennan violated § 19 when she signed and processed the progress payment in March 2003 and again when she drafted and submitted to DHCD the Single Case Waiver request in June 2004.7/

Section 23(b)(3)

Section 23(b)(3), in relevant part, provides that no municipal employee “shall knowingly or with reason to know… act in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is likely to act or fail to act as a result of kinship,

rank, position or undue influence of any person or party.” The section further provides, “ [i]t shall be unreasonable to so conclude if such officer or employee has disclosed in writing to his appointing authority…the facts which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion.”