advice - mass.gov …  · web view2009 advisory opinions. enforcement actions. massachusetts state...
[…] After payment of a fine and a one year probationary period, the indictment was dismissed.

III. Decision

In adjudicatory proceedings before the Commission, the burden of proof is on Petitioner, which must prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence.3/ The weight to be attached to any evidence rests in the sound discretion of the Commission.4/ The Commission is also responsible for making determinations about the credibility of the witnesses.5/

A. The Section 23(b)(2) Allegations

Section (23)(b)(2) of G.L. c. 268A prohibits a municipal employee from “knowingly, or with reason to know . . . us[ing] or attempt[ing] to use his official position to secure for himself or others unwarranted privileges or exemptions which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals.” In order to establish a violation of G.L. c. 268A, § 23(b)(2), Petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) Foresteire is a municipal employee; (2) who knowingly or with reason to know; (3) used or attempted to use his official position; (4) to secure an unwarranted