advice - mass.gov …  · web view2009 advisory opinions. enforcement actions. massachusetts state...
[…] Commeret.

III. Disposition

Based upon its review of this matter, the Commission has determined that your receipt of this public education letter should be sufficient to ensure your understanding of and future compliance with the conflict of interest law. Therefore, this matter is now closed.

Very truly yours,

Karen L. NoberExecutive Director

DATE: November 3, 2009

/ General Laws, ch. 71, § 89(v) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other general or special law to the contrary, for the purposes of chapter 268A: (i) a charter school shall be deemed to be a state agency; and (ii) the appointing official of a member of the board of trustees of a charter school shall be deemed to be the commissioner

2272

Page 91: ADVICE - Mass.Gov …  · Web view2009 Advisory Opinions. Enforcement Actions. MASSACHUSETTS STATE ETHICS COMMISSION. One Ashburton Place, Room 619. Boston, MA 02108. 617-371-9500

of education. Members of boards of trustees of charter schools operating under the provisions of this section shall file a disclosure annually with the state ethics commission, the department of education, and the city or town clerk wherein such charter school is located. The form of the disclosure shall be prescribed by the ethics commission and shall be signed under penalty of perjury. Such form shall be limited to a statement in which members of the board of trustees shall disclose any financial interest that they or a member of their immediate families, as defined in section 1 of said chapter 268A, have in any charter school located in the commonwealth or in any other state or with any person doing business with any charter school.

Each member of a board of trustees of a charter school shall file such disclosure for the preceding calendar year with the commission within 30 days after becoming a member of such board of trustees, on or before September 1 of each year thereafter that such person is a member of such board and on or before September 1 of the year after such person ceases to be a member of such board; provided, however, that no member of a board of trustees shall be required to file such disclosure for the year in which he ceases to be a member of such board if he served less than 30 days in such year.”2/ At the time in question, § 7 (e) stated that § 7 does not apply to a special state employee who files with the State Ethics Commission a statement making full disclosure of his interest and the interests of his immediate