advice - mass.gov …  · web view2009 advisory opinions. enforcement actions. massachusetts state...
[…] See Still v. Commissioner of Employment and Training, 423 Mass. 805, 812 (1996) (act done knowingly “‘if it is [the] product of conscious design, intent or plan that it be done, and is done with awareness of probable consequences’”), quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 872 (6th ed. 1990). Here, as noted above, the Commission finds that Petitioner has established that DeFeo acted “knowingly” where she intentionally directed School Department employees to perform work for Foresteire during School Department time using School Department resources.

B. The Section 23(b)(3) Allegations

Section 23(b)(3) of G.L. c. 268A prohibits a municipal employee from knowingly or with reason to know, “act[ing] in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is likely to act or fail to act as a result of kinship, rank, position or undue influence of any party or person.” Section 23(b)(3) further provides that “[i]t shall be unreasonable to so conclude if such ... employee has disclosed in writing to his appointing authority or, if no appointing

2233

Page 52: ADVICE - Mass.Gov …  · Web view2009 Advisory Opinions. Enforcement Actions. MASSACHUSETTS STATE ETHICS COMMISSION. One Ashburton Place, Room 619. Boston, MA 02108. 617-371-9500

authority exists, discloses in a manner which is public in nature, the facts which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion.”