advice - mass.gov …  · web view2009 advisory opinions. enforcement actions. massachusetts state...
[…] In Re Foresteire, 1992 SEC 590, 591. This imposed a duty on him to ascertain the circumstances of the work done at his home. In addition, a judge found sufficient facts from which a guilty finding could be made relating to Foresteire’s receipt of stolen School Department air conditioners. See John Doe, Sex Offender Registry Board No. 89230 v. Sex Offender Registry Board, 452 Mass. 764, 777 (2008) (administrative agency can use even unproven prior acts to determine whether there has been repetitive behavior).

B. The Section 23(b)(3) Allegations

Section 23(b)(2) of G.L. c. 268A prohibits a municipal employee from knowingly or with reason to know, “act[ing] in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is likely to act or fail to act as a result of kinship, rank, position or undue influence of any party or person.” Section 23(b)(3) further provides that “[i]t shall be unreasonable to so conclude if such ... employee has disclosed in writing to his appointing authority or, if no appointing authority exists, discloses in a manner which is public in nature, the facts that would otherwise lead to such a conclusion.”