commonwealth of massachusetts · commonwealth of massachusetts suffolk, ss. civil service...
[…] of the Fire Department; he could not, in my opinion, successfully return in any
capacity to the City of Salem Fire Department.” (Exhibit 21)
128. Chief Cody accepted Ms. Rennard’s report and recommendation and, via letter dated
August 30, 2012, notified Mr. O’Leary that he was terminated, effective August 31, 2012.
(Exhibit 21)
129. On September 12, 2012, Mr. O’Leary filed the instant two-part appeal with the
Commission, arguing that there was no just cause for his termination (Section 43 appeal) and
that the Fire Department committed procedural violations that were prejudicial to him.
(Section 42 appeal). (Stipulated Facts)
32
Section 42 Appeal: Legal Standard
Prior to terminating a tenured civil service employee, G.L. c. 31, § 41 requires that the
employee be given “a written notice by the appointing authority, which shall include the action
contemplated, the specific reason or reasons for such action and a copy of sections forty-one
through forty-five, and shall be given a full hearing concerning such reason or reasons before the
appointing authority or a hearing officer designated by the appointing authority.”
Further, the appointing authority “shall provide such employee a written notice of the time
and place of such hearing at least three days prior to the holding thereof, except that if the action
contemplated is the separation of such employee from employment because of lack of work, lack